[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

An SATA hard drive suddenly failed

Posted on 2014-08-29
8
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
We have a single relatively-new SATA hard drive suddenly getting failed. (OS is Win 2003 server.) Simply just cannot boot. This hard drive's brand/model/size does show up in BIOS just as a normal one, but just cannot be recognized by the OS.  
We want to recover data files from it even it is not bootable. So we plugged it to another computer and hope it can show up on the OS level. Unfortunately it doesn't. Then we used a utility called 'Partition Saver' and are able to see the list of two volumes but both are listed as "Unrecognized Volume" where we can see all the file names listed on the screen but just cannot be copied. (When trying to copy, we got an error saying the file not existing...)
Can you tell us what is wrong and how to copy those files out to another disk?
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40293849
No RAID?  No Backups?  Drives fail all the time... RAID for servers is a requirement.  Backups too.

It's hard to know exactly what's wrong with it.  You can spend hundreds on data recovery software to see if you can get it, but every second you try accessing the drive you COULD be making the problem worse.  If the data is important, contact a data recovery company and get them to recover it for you. It won't be cheap.  But learn from the mistake of not having RAID and Backup and the next time you experience something like this, it won't cost you hundreds to thousands of dollars on a recovery.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40293850
No, shut the thing off and take it to a data recovery lab. Expect to pay something in the $500 - $1000 range.   Remember 100% of HDDs fail, eventually.    The symptoms indicate catastrophic media failure.  You need guys in bunny suits with the proper equipment.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1600 total points
ID: 40293851
What happened to your backups? Why aren't you using RAID?

Scan the disk using getdataback, and if the tool sees the files you need, register it so you can copy them off.

http://runtime.org
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 400 total points
ID: 40293856
You need some recovery software that can handle raw data, such as Easy Recovery Pro. See www.ontrackdatarecovery.ie/easyrecovery-professional/
The problem with most free tools is that they depend on a correctly working filesystem to be effective (for instance ntfs or fat). I don't know any free tool that can do the raw recovery (since you have unrecognised volumes) as effective as Easy Recovery Pro. With any recovery, there are risks that some files are corrupt beyond repair, or the original file name can't be retrieved. You also need an extra drive (to copy from the source).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 40294133
The best (and maybe not the most expensive) for data recovery is Kürt Zrt, Hungary:
http://www.kurt.hu/
Whatever they can't recover cannot be recovered. Period.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40294152
i find Getdataback the best recovery software - if you want to try yourself :  http://www.runtime.org/
alternatively, you can boot from a live Knoppix cd, and copy the files out:

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=knoppix      

here some links to data recovery Cy - if needed :
http://www.300dollardatarecovery.com/                        data recovery Company
http://www.gillware.com/                                 "           "                   "
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html                     "           "                   "
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 40303824
I used getdataback to successfully copy the data files we want. I believe Easy Recovery Pro should be able to do the same.
Actually we did have software Raid-1 but one drive gets broken and then the other just not booting up by itself.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40303947
If a disk won't boot that was part of an OS RAID array, you usually just have to add the disk so it's in the BIOS boot order, or change the SATA cable to the one of the disk you removed.
0