[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

visual studio 2010

Posted on 2014-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
I want to use visual studio 2010 Immediate window to view the result. What do i need to do?


namespace something
{
public class DLPayment
    {
      public string testme()
            {
            return "hello";
            }
    }
}
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40293831
View what result? What code are you debugging? A class by itself can't be debugged. You have to be executing some code first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 40293929
send me some codes  I can use with immediate window. I want to learn how it works.
My goal is to get quick result to test some methods inside of the .cs file.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40293976
The Immediate Window lets you either execute or inspect code that is in scope. You can execute code by simply typing it into the window. For example, in the first line I execute GetGreeting. The output, if any, is output just below it. If you want to inspect the value of some variable, or even some function call, then you can prefix the code with a question mark, as I did in line 3. The output of the a_private_variable is output just after.


Screenshot
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ChloesDad earned 2000 total points
ID: 40294166
If you want to write text out for debugging purposes then use console.writeline("sometext")

This appears in the output window
0