?
Solved

Access 2007 - sample databases

Posted on 2014-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,898 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use Office 2007.  I have agreed to do a database application for my Temple on Access 2007 and rather than reinventing the wheel, I would like to research for some sample database applications where I can use the ideas.  
Since it will be built from ground up, thus I am just starting with the basic data entry of the congregation, and then build on.  I am thinking of a relational module, and also a front end and backend design, where the dataset will be in the front end and the others will be in the backend, so as to facilitate changes and development without having to shut down the app.
  I am also looking for some basic sample forms that are well designed and pleasing to the eye.  I will add all the objects and the code if necessary.
Thank u for your advice.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 40294004
What ever database you are planning to build will depend on what you need and want it to do.
Will this database track membership?
Contributions?
Inventory of property?
Mailing list?
There are many options but it depends on what functionality you are looking for.
How many users will use it? (1, 10, 100, etc)
Was this going to be accessed through a local network or on the Web?
I would recommend that you start by listing what you would like this application to do.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40294316
There's a lot of templates here: http://www.microsofttemplates.org/template/microsoft-access-templates

Perhaps you could modify one of those to suit your needs? Or at least review some to get some ideas of form design and such.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
macarrillo1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40301094
For a starting point you might want to look at 'Sales Contact Management' Type of database templates.  While you are not in sales you are managing information about members.

You might even want to google 'Church MS Access Free Templates' for examples of how other Churches manage their membership.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40303627
Thank u everyone for giving me some starting point and also sample databases.
0