[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

f12 boot error no dhcp or dhcpoffers were received

Posted on 2014-08-29
31
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
Hello techs, Im trying to F12 pxe image an HP 8200 here and keep getting the error f12 boot error no dhcp or dhcpoffers were received.  I have all the legacy boot options on, etc..
Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark O'Brien
  • 18
  • 10
  • 3
31 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40294356
where is the boot image supposed to be coming from?  Windows Deployment Services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40294443
Yes correct
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40294503
which server version .. did you add a boot image to the wds server?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 40295372
Check your DHCP settings and options.
If your DHCP and PXE/WDS server runs on the same host, you must have a dhcp option #60 set. If not, you must not have this option set. Check my article and its comments:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/A_2978-PXEClient-what-is-it-for-Can-I-use-PXE-without-it.html

If everything seems OK on the DHCP side, check that your PXE service runs correctly
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40298523
All other desk and lap tops are running successfully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40298525
not sure of the server version David.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40300017
To me, it really seems like the desktop.  Are there other changes Im supposed to make?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 40300883
Is this particular client on the same subnet/VLAN?
If you boot this particular client on its HDD, can it access the network and ping the WDS/PXE server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40301160
All same subnet in this office.  
It will boot and can ping anything
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 40301196
What is the status of STP (spanning-tree protocol) on the switch(es) ? It must be set to portfast or disabled (not recommended)
You may also want to update the BIOS/Firmware of the client, in order to have a recent PXE code in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40301980
No idea about STP on the switch.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 40303043
You have to check that setting.
STP and PXE do not cohabit happily:
http://networkguy.de/?p=470
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40304112
The bios is updated
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 40304471
Check STP on the switch.
You can also use a packet analyzer such as Wireshark or MS Network Monitor.
Run it on your WDS/PXE server and check that the DHCPDISCOVER messages are received by this server.
Check your DHCP config for something specific to this host (reservation with specific options for instance)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40304690
WHY this one desktop tho?  Everything else is imaging properly.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 40304745
There can be several reasons:
- STP enabled and not set to portfast on the port this host is connected to
- DHCP settings specific to this desktop that interfere with DHCP/PXE operations
- PXE/WDS settings specific to this desktop...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40304754
Ive tried several cables, too
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40307078
If you use a working connection (switch and cable) and then unplug that connection and then connect that cable to the non-working pc it still fails?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40310358
Any port gives the same error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40311376
Opened a work order w/HP too.  they already replaced the mobo but no change.  They're saying now that there's an issue with the newer bios and I have to use the older bios.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 40313190
What is the level (version) of your BIOS?
It seems weird to me that the PXE portion fails that early with a recent BIOS. It is supposed to be tested...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40313346
2.90
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40313440
Ooops, this system is an 8300 not 8200
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40313446
its at 2.90 and they want me to downgrade to the 2.57
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 40316946
You can always try it out, but it would be weird that such a basic PXE operation was problematic on recent BIOSes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40322382
The downgrade changed nothing.  Had to open a case w/the HP Admins.  
Waiting for HP....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40326905
HP sent me a beta bios 2.91 and it worked.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40327745
OK, so the problem is/was actually at PXE-Rom level (embedded in BIOS/UEFI firmware), as I wrote it could be (http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28508455.html#a40301196 ).
That's strange that HP did not test/validate such a basic operation. OTOH, maybe it does not fail in all cases.

Hopefully, now it's working...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40328279
Thank you for working with me vivigatt
0