?
Solved

How do I find the owner of a Pst file

Posted on 2014-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
I have a HD full of Pst files and none are labeled,  I need to find out who the owner is for every one
0
Comment
Question by:odum90
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Priya Sudharsan
ID: 40294222
Change it to Details view and select the Owner option from the Options.

Or, Right click on the file and goto Properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:odum90
ID: 40295467
I tried that,  it just says administrators for owner
0
 

Author Comment

by:odum90
ID: 40304917
I also tried to open the PST in outlook to see if I could identify the owner and no success, any suggestions
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Priya Sudharsan
ID: 40305194
If you are able to open the PST file, then you must be able view the sent items. You can take a mail from the sent items and see the From mail address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:odum90
ID: 40305664
Yes,  that was my though,  however it only has inbox items,  this is a PST,  not a mailbox
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40305954
this software claims to identify the owner :  http://www.c2c.com/products/pst-enterprise/
0