?
Solved

HP C7000 Enclousre - BL460C (( FCoE configuration with my HP SAN Switch is not Shown ))

Posted on 2014-08-29
12
Medium Priority
?
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
Dear Experts

i was bought last weeks 4 Blade servers model BL460C to update my enclosure model C7000 with a full capacity of the enclosure chaises
my blade enclosure is connected to HP SAN Switch over 2 redundant flexfabric cards 10g im using on a virtual connect the FCoE configuration with my Switch and storage
all old 14 bays servers in my enclosure with the same model BL460C is working well .

when i start to  configure the new 4 servers i didn't found the WWPN names on the SAN Switch regrading to this i was checked all the configuration and the connectivity for my new servers on Board Administration and virtual connect everything is going ok and healthy

otherwise i forget to mention that all my blades servers is running VMware infrastructure with ESXi version 5.1 im trying to install 4 type for ESXi ISO from vmware 5.1 - 5.5 - 5.1 Custom for HP - 5.5 Custom HP image i did not found the Flexfabric driver on them .

regarding to this issue i was opened a tickect with HP support case and the reply me with the following tests & check scenarios that i was already checked  :

1- check all on Board Administration for enclouser for the port mapping
2- check all the virtual connect settings and profile Bay for the new servers and confirm its working well
3- switch one of my new Servers to others working Bay to check if there is no problem with the new Bays    install the new Servers on it but still not work
4- Install many ESXi hypervisor version to confirm if its a problem with a drivers
5- check all the BoiS configuration and confirm its enabled and working
6- all the Ethernet Adapters i was configured on server Profile Bays is working fine

finally one of my technical consultant advice me to downgrade the new blade servers firmware to the same firmware versions on old servers
i need to know what is the methods i need to start with and how i can downgrade the firmwares on my new servers ??
or any others advices !!!


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:asfourcrystal
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 40294786
did you install an OS on the new blades?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40294802
BL460c Gen 1 is in HCL up to vmware 5.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:asfourcrystal
ID: 40295110
yes i installed vmware hypervisor 5.5 custom image for HP blade servers
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40295116
What model are your servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asfourcrystal
ID: 40295127
BL460C
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40295147
So esxi 5.5 is not supported. I would speculate that HP FC enabler does not prime up in image on old server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asfourcrystal
ID: 40295149
im trying 5.0 and 5.1 hypervisor with the same problem
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40295155
Check connection map on onboard administrator. There are 2 mezzanine slots in the back of BL460c and just one of them usually works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asfourcrystal
ID: 40295167
let me mention that i was connected with SAN switch over Flexfabric cards 10G and all the connection map on board is configured correctly and connected  also the servers profile bays on virtual connect administration is detect the servers and i can see the WWPN names  is shown
so everything on the blade & virtual connect as a configuration is connected well

the problem is start from my SAN Switch that its didn't detect the WWPN names for the new servers to configure them on SoftZone to set with EMC storage

all the recommendation for this is the New 4 blades server has a new higher version than the virtual connect version and i need to upgrade all my old servers firmware versions and virtual connect or trying to downgrade the new servers firmware to detect the FCOE cards .
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40295193
2014-06 is last proliant service pack for G1 proliants. Next service packs will drop support for old servers up to G5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asfourcrystal
ID: 40295204
so what i can do with this issue ?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40295219
Since new server firmware is required i dont see any sane reasons of not applying it.
0