[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Deciphering the words and numbers on my memory module

Posted on 2014-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
5,431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
My memory strip has the following written on a label:
2Rx8  PC3 12800U 11-12-B1 SK Hynix

1.  What do those words/symbols mean?
2.  When I purchase additional memory, which of those symbols should I type into the "memory purchase search box"?
3.  Is there a better quality memory than SK Hynix? For instance Corsair? Samsung?  Is there an independent web site that tests memory specs?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 40294317
If it works then don't change it.. Corsair and Kingston are known manufacturers.  SK Hynix is not as well known but I've seen Apple computers with this memory, if that gives you any idea.

Usually you would use the motherboard manufactures recommendations.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 1200 total points
ID: 40294789
>> 2Rx8  PC3 12800U 11-12-B1 SK Hynix       

that is a "4GB PC3-12800 DDR3-1600 CL11 2Rx8 1.5V 240-pin ECC Unbuffered DIMM"

{bold specs are the ones that count for new ram}
-- Equivalent OEM part number: CT51272BD160B, HMT351U7CFR8C-PB, MT18JSF51272AZ-1G6M1ZE, MT18JSF51272AZ-1G6M1ZG, W1600EB4GH, M391B5273DH0-CK0, M391B5273CH0-CK0, HMT351U7BFR8C-PB.
-- This module may be manufactured by Hynix
-- Size - 4GB
-- Pins - 240 pins
-- Memory clock - 200MHz
-- Speed - PC3-12800 (DDR3-1600)
-- CAS Latency - CL11
-- Ranks - 2Rx8
-- Chip - 18pcs 256x8
-- Voltage - 1.5V
-- ECC - yes
-- Registered - no
http://www.memoryx.com/cxu.html


As for Brand, I have had good luck with G. Skill
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 200 total points
ID: 40295104
If your system is running fine, then I would not change the memory. If you want to change memory, you should check the specs on your motherboard or system specs from the manufacturer. Based on that, you use Kingston, Patriot or other name brand ram.

I have see Hynix used on servers, but not desktops or laptops.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40295188
<>>  When I purchase additional memory, which of those symbols should I type into the "memory purchase search box"?  <<  you don't use them - better use the memory selector tool for your PC; it suggests what you need
the best - of course is to go to the PC manaufacturer site, and check on the supported ram they propose

>>   Is there a better quality memory than SK Hynix? For instance Corsair? Samsung?  Is there an independent web site that tests memory specs?   <<  i don't know about better quality, since most come with a lifelong warranty
as for testing ram (not specs) - i use the memtest86+ which you find on the UBCD, or at www.memtest.org
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40309634
Hi brothertruffle880,

 Have we answered your question?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40314768
Thank you much.    : )
0