[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Asking for recommendation of good utilities to make software development painless.

Posted on 2014-08-30
11
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-30
Hello,
I am developing some big project (300K+ lines of code).
The all code is in C.

Code repository is on remote server based of fedora.

Now I'm on Windows(for some reason I can't change, the OS to Linux).

Now the requirement is the next.

I need to modify code from my Windows and make it more convenient and smart way.
Currently I use these software:
1. sshfs  to mount remote server on virtual box fedora  in windows. (pretty complicated)
2. codeblocks,  to find declaration and definitions.

So as you see it's pretty complicated to modify source code also it's very slow to save or browse remote files on codeblocks.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40294553
What about geting some revision control system like subversion running?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 40294775
Better you use an online code repository like BitBucket or GitHub. They offer you a free account for private projects (few users).
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40294803
You can install subversion in Linux server and it will work perfectly as SVN+SSH server
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40294833
I forgot to mention that I have already installed git + sshfs.
when I start gitk and try to get the diff between commited source and current modified, seems it needs 10 minutes to get the diff. Maybe that's because there are a lot of files there?

find . -name  "*.c" | wc -l
586
find . -name  "*.h" | wc -l
149
find . -name  "*.*" | wc -l
1568
find . -name  "*.c" | xargs wc -l
282879
find . -name  "*.h" | xargs wc -l
21917

find . -name  "*.h" | xargs wc -c
668397
find . -name  "*.c" | xargs wc -c
9137784
find . -name  "*.o" | xargs wc -c
18865544
find . -name  "*.*" | xargs wc -c
46893943

How do you think does svn work faster with such source code?
I can definetely exclude files without extension and with extension .o
This should speed up.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40294847
SSHFS is always too slow to use and it does not support any file locking for multi-user repository. BTW nobody made you use it.

SVN will work over ssh connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40294856
Okay. That's a good answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40294857
Pretty good answer.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40294880
Hye, you keep asking small questions at large points. You could ask at 100 points too...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40294891
Okay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40294912
How to ask at 100 points?
There is no such thing like specifying points when I ask a question.

I have the following sections when use "Ask the Experts":

Title
Tags
Body
Select topics
Also share on


Thank you.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40295083
Every day i learn something new, thanks.
0