[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Processor Sizing -- oneBig or multipleSmall ?

Posted on 2014-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
Trying to figure out if having TWO processors is worth
the extra Windows 2012 Standard license costs for a
100 user fileserver with LIGHT usage.

 What "Processor configuration" is better ?
   Option #1 = one BIG processor with 12 CORES
   Option #2 = two SMALL processors with 6 CORES each,
                          making 12 CORES total
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SemperPhi earned 500 total points
ID: 40294493
The technical answer for this is more difficult.  Depends upon the applications use of threading in the environment.
For speed, processor frequency still rules.  Typically frequency is where the costs are still allocated.

Factors:
Multi-Processors are more redundant
Depends on hardware design for the ILP and bus design (access to memory and chipset I/O)
Power distribution to the processors is also a factor.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 500 total points
ID: 40294607
What "Processor configuration" is better ?
Option #1 = one BIG processor with 12 CORES
Option #2 = two SMALL processors with 6 CORES each, making 12 CORES total

For a 100 user file server with light usage go with the cheaper of the two you're thinking too much into two powerful CPU's that will be more than enough for a file server.

Now, if you project properly how the server will be utilized in the next five years, will you create any VM's, adding storage, what type of drive configuration do you have now, etc.

Mainly if you're thinking of creating a VM you'll want cores and RAM (by the way how much RAM do you have), if you're looking at read and writes to the drive array processor power better.

Cores are used for multi-tasking, not allot of multitasking in a file server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 40294629
If 10 users are accessing 10 different files at the same time is the processor going to use ONE core for each task OR will it try to do all 10 tasks on ONE core ?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 40294668
A single Server 2012/2012 R2 Standard license covers TWO processors, regardless of the number of cores, so your licensing costs will NOT change with whatever configuration you choose.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 40294907
As WORKS2011 says - "The cheaper of the two", but wait; there is an even cheaper option, a single quad or hex core processor is more than enough for 100 user fileserver.
0