Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I would like to get assistance with a small hypothetical problem statement

Posted on 2014-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Please see attached file for details
pt1.doc
0
Comment
Question by:tesla764
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40294492
Is this homework?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 40295053
I read the document. Now, what problem are you needing help with? What is your question?

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 40297494
I am trying to get an idea or suggestions of what some of the code would look like to solve these problem statements. I am not asking to have all the code written, just may be the start so I can finish. A kick start.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 40297854
Both queries will use these sql clauses (in this order)

select
from
where
group by

But you must try
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 40352518
I am beginning to doubt why I am a member. I have been a member for a while and this used to be helpful.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40352691
I am beginning to doubt why I am a member. I have been a member for a while and this used to be helpful.
As has been pointed out repeatedly to you and is covered in the EE Guidelines that you accept when you sign on: We will help you, we will not do the work for you.  Can you see the difference?  If you cannot accept that, try posting a message in Feedback.

Unfortunately, awarding a "C" grade the way you did, not only violates the EE Guidelines on grading, but it virtually guarantees that we will be less helpful, next time you post a question.  Which ironically is exactly what you pointed out.
0