?
Solved

WIndows 2008 FSMO ROles

Posted on 2014-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
Hello,

My Present Environment:
Server1 : Windows 2008R2, DC, DNS, DHCP
Server2 : Windows 2012R2, DC, DNS, holds all 5 FSMO roles

Server2 has definitely failed. All 5 FSMO Roles where on server2
How do I restore all FSMO roles to server1 since I have no more access to server2

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40294541
You can "seize" the roles onto a different server. The difference between seizing and transferring is that the server that held the roles need not be present to seize roles. As an aside, you will also want to remove the computer account for the failed DC, clean up metadata using ntdsutil, and clean up DNS.

TechNet has guidance on all of these, and as an authoritative source, I recommend searching there. I have observed a recent rise in fake links and links to blog post with blatantly bad information, often intentional to compromise the machine. So I strongly encourage going to TechNet and searching directly instead of relying on any links here.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40294542
You will have to seize the roles on server1 and it will take sometime to publish itslef as the new FSMO holder.
http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816779(v=ws.10).aspx

Delete the failed DC components from domain controller (metadata cleanup)
http://www.petri.com/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(v=ws.10).aspx
Finally install an additional DC after this server become error free to make you safe and to recover from such situations in future
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733027(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40327905
thanks
0