[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP ink / cartridge counterfeiting - guilty. Work around?

Posted on 2014-08-30
10
Medium Priority
?
5,860 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-01
I own two HP Envy printers. I believe in saving money whenever I can. The printer uses #60 cartridges. I, according to HP am guilty of "COUNTERFEITING". Oh well. What I am trying to find is a way of telling the printer NOT to give me the warning that I might be using a counterfeit cartridge or ink. The popup will most often be under another window, so I have no way of telling why my job is not printing out unless I search for their popunder. I have zero concern over how much $$ hp wants to make on ink. I only want to use my printers without their "informative" messages. Can anyone lead me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40294533
If the cartridges are legally sold in a public place, I do not think HP can say much. If the cartridges SAY they are HP and are not, then THAT is counterfeiting. Do not buy these and report them to HP if you wish to.

HOWEVER, when you break your printer because of using poor quality knock off cartridges, remember that short term savings are often very costly.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40294546
By the way, if you use HP cartridges refilled (the normal way to get cheaper cartridges), you should not get a pop up. Only counterfeit cartridges will pop up and you cannot get rid of the message so far as I know.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 80 total points
ID: 40294573
There's no way around it. If there was, the counterfeiting company that currently sells you their cartridges would've told you about it already. Since both you and that company are both understanding this counterfeiting and agreeing with each other, this will be the way it is until some "hack" is found. Just like with software piracy, it's a continuing cat and mouse game.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 240 total points
ID: 40294599
You could connect the printer to a Linux PC which you setup as print server (or change to Linux on your main PC too). The messages on the supplies used in the printer then won't be propagated to your OS.

It is totally up to you on what cartridges you use, and I've never heard of non HP cartridges damaging a printer. Although there may be a mention in the warranty of the printer, that it only applies if you use HP supplies, that will in most countries not hold up in a court, so even if you use non HP cartridges your warranty stays valid. HP would have to proof that the printer got damaged by using 3rd party supplies (at least in normal countries that is the case).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 40294622
Experts, let me clarify the situation. I DO  buy 100% genuine HP cartridges often from Office Depot. I DO like to refill my GENUINE cartridges. Knowing this,  I  still  get the pop-unders indicating that I am using a counterfeit cartridge. I am sure that if I am using a genuine HP product, refilled or not, that no harm will come to my printer. A person could fill a cartridge with soy sauce and it still would not damage the printer. Not a great output however. I simply feel that I am being purposely targeted because I wish to save some money. I think there are "technician codes" that could be entered into the printer that would disable these popups. Just wish I could find the key sequence.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 80 total points
ID: 40294817
I've never heard of non HP cartridges damaging a printer. <-- I have. Cheap ink that clogs things.

I DO  buy 100% genuine HP cartridges often from Office Depot. I DO like to refill my GENUINE cartridges.

That should generally work and I have seen it work without pop ups. See if there is a firmware upgrade for your printer (where this issue originates) or a driver update.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 240 total points
ID: 40294868
Then HP uses that same cheap ink too. I've seen original HP cartridges clog more often than 3rd. party ones. But clogging cartridges don't mean the printer is damaged.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40294882
I get cartridges in two's at Staples or like store and usually get a good deal on the real thing. I use an HP printer with low cost per page printing (yes a more expensive printer). The result is the cost of ink per page for the proper ink is entirely insignificant.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1600 total points
ID: 40296463
Do a search for chips for hp ink cartridges for general info about resetting the chips.
Search again and insert your printer model # into the the search for more specific information.

This an example of the kind of stuff you will find out about Printer manufacturer's money grabbing policies ...
Each time you install ink it depletes 25% from all existing cartridges via priming. Huge money pit. Say all my ink is at 100% capacity. I replace magenta then all ink is down to 75% before I print a single page! Say I replace yellow next. I'm down to 50% ink on all cartridges except the one I just replaced. If I next replace cyan I'm down to 25% ink on the brand new black ink cartridge. For me this translates to $15 a page for black and white print out! How is this not a scam? Especially considering I can't print black and white document without having color ink.

If you do enough research, you can overcome these money grabbing policies.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 40297498
Eirman was the only expert that gave me information that directly helped me solve this dilemma. Thanks Experts.
0