Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can a user identify which Citrix server they are logged on to?

Posted on 2014-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,735 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-06
We have two Citrix servers and I'm trying to identify a printing problem.  I've asked the users to keep a log, however, they can't tell which server they are logged on to.  We use Tricerat Simplify Desktop so the backgrounds can't be unique.

How can a user identify which server they are on?

Also I just noticed the bar to determine how many points to assign is gone on EE.  Where is it?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 40294600
use the citrix connection center. (accessed from the receiver-icon near the clock)
here your user see started apps and connected servers.

if user is able to start local apps, so you can place a link to the local user-desktop or "all-user-desktop" to msinfo32.exe
If user is able to start cmd.exe user can call "hostname"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40294659
What we do to accomplish this is to have the Computer icon on the desktop and renoame it to the computer name (see instruction below).

In our case we use %COMPUTERNAME% @ %USERNAME%. This way the user sees it is logged on to a specific machine.

Locate the key [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}

Rename the value named “LocalizedString” to “LocalizedString.old”. Create a new REG_EXPAND_SZ value named “LocalizedString”, and set the value to “%USERNAME% or %COMPUTERNAME%”.

Exit the registry editor, click on your desktop and press F5 (for refresh). The “My Computer” icon should now be rename to “Username on Computername”.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40294705
our icon is in the top left corner see attached.  That worked.  However, I like the 2nd post better.  I'll spilt the points after I get it working.  Can't rename value.  see attached.
citrix-icon.png
citrix-reg-edit.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40295010
Still need solution to registry entry not allowed.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40295621
Did you start up the registry with run as administrator priviliges? That's the only reason i can think of this not working.
And this key renames the computer icon on the desktop (if it is there) and the computer name in the start menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40295626
I just tried it with run as administrator and it still won't let me.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40295677
you should still be able to do it as follows in R2 but you'll need to change the owner of HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D} to the local administrators group.

1.  Open the Registry Editor.  Start > Run, type Regedit, press <enter>.
2.  Navigate to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}.
3.  Rename the LocalizedString value to LocalizedString.old to back it up.
4.  In the right hand pane, right Click > New > Expandable String Value (REG_EXPAND_SZ), and name it LocalizedString.
5.  Give the string this value: Computer %COMPUTERNAME%
6.  Close the Registry Editor.
7.  Right click your desktop and choose Refresh to see the new name for My Computer

another way is to use BGINFO within the logonscript to place some details (hostname also) at the background picture.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897557.aspx

(source: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26449293.html)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40307687
Thanks
0