[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BSOD, updates windows

Posted on 2014-08-30
39
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
I got a BSOD about a week ago, and I am terrified that this may happen again. I was reading somewhere and it was stating that a recent update windows could be the culprit. So if that is true would some one tell me which update that was and I will remove it. I thought the BSOD caused by Malwarebytes pro. so I uninstalled it I do not know if I am doing the right thing or not. see captures   Thanks
Unexpexted-shutdown.JPG
Problem-signature.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 13
  • 6
  • 5
  • +6
39 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40295007
This page explains the problem and how to fix it:
http://tabtec.com/windows/microsoft-relaunches-windows-8-1-update-2-fixes-blue-screen-death/

If you install updates automatically, it should have fixed itself by now.

:)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40295023
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40295025
I have seen different articles. I got KB2982791 on August 12 which was a botched update. I uninstalled in on my Windows 8.1 machine when the article first appeared (prior to Aug 19). Then a bit later, KB2993651 appear in Automatic updates. I allowed it to update and all seems fine at this point.

I also uninstalled KB2982791 on my Windows 7 machine at the same time and updated to KB2993651 at the same time.

I hope this helps.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40295101
Add far add I know all MS updates have been fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40295139
John Hurst
I have windows 7, and that update KB2982791 was automatically updated as successful on  081614. So how do I uninstall it and the newer update  KB2993651have been installed successfully on 082814. that u mentioned. will that fixes bsod .does Malware bytes pro have any thing to do with causing bsod, can I safely reinstall it again.  Thanks John
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40295187
you can post the minidump here - it may have more info on the problem
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40295317
Upload C:\Windows\Minidump\082314-51651-01.dmp please.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40295355
If you can run the computer, go to Windows Update (Action Center), Installed Updates, find it in the list and uninstall it. Then restart and allow Automatic Updates to install the new one.

I am not sure if this is the cause of your blue screen, but it possibly is.

Add far add I know all MS updates have been fixed  <-- Most unfortunately, Microsoft has said that KB2982791 should be uninstalled before installing KB2993651, even if the first update appeared to be OK. It is a mess.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40295582
But kb2993651 may also have problems
http://www.infoworld.com/t/microsoft-windows/microsoft-ships-replacement-patch-kb-2993651-two-known-bugs-249342

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2993651

To confuse matters even further, not all Win 7 users have the problems reported.  I fortunately did not.
Anyway I uninstalled both  KB2982791 and KB2993651 .  Rebooted which went OK and was immediately notified by Windows Update to install  KB2982791 .  Gullible as I am, I installed it and rebooted which went OK.  (I do not plan to add Fonts or use the ruble character.)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40295678
What type of computer. Make and model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40295690
Desk top e9237c HP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40295696
John
Once again I already see the latter update listed KB2993651, you said uninstall KB2982791, how do I do that and do I uninstall the kb 2993651 as well. does windows reinstall these 2 updates on it's own? what do these updates include how do I find out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40295697
when I tried to access the minidump folder had a lock on it when I clicked on it said this folder is empty. why is there a lock how do I get rid of it? should it not be there information in this folder??
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40295716
you said uninstall KB2982791, how do I do that and do I uninstall the kb 2993651 as well. does windows reinstall these 2 updates on it's own?

As I noted, go to Windows Updates, Installed Updates and remove (uninstall) KB2982791. You will have to restart from there.

Once restarted, make sure Automatic Updates is ON and wait a couple of days. Auto Update should then tell you an update is waiting. Amongst possibly others, KB2993651 should be waiting.

I have installed KB2993651 on several machines including both my own and so far no issues. I read about possible problems, so we may be in the same mess again.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40295751
basemkhawaja64--
You may find it easier to uninstall both KB2982791 and KB 2993651 from Control Panel|Programs and Features|"View installed updates".  They will be listed by date in the Microsoft Windows section (down a ways).  Then right click on each separately and you will be offered "Uninstall".  As mentioned in my post above, I was offered to install KB2993651 almost immediately after reboot.

Yes that is a correction to my post above.  You will be offered  KB2993651-- not KB2982791
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40295758
Can you please run intel auto detect.
http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect

If a newer video driver is found please install and reboot.

Post results.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40295811
If your minidump folder is empty, there's something funny going on. I would not worry about a single bluescreen, by the way - if it happens again in less than let's say a month, then you should be worried. I don't think the windows updates are the culprit, but we cannot say for sure as long as the minidump files are not there for diagnosis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40295958
jcimarron
I highlighted the update right click it only says copy details or view details it does not allow me to unistall
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40295960
Can you please run Intel auto detect.
http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect

can you please tell me what is the purpose of running this link what am I looking for , a new driver . would the results of this test tell me that my driver is outdated and it will offer me a new one. how would that help my computer. please be patient I am not as tech savvy like you  thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40295962
mcknife

I got a bsod previously. how do I fix the minidump folder to show information there
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40296010
Yes this will display new drivers. Install any new drivers that the utility finds.
http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect

Typically error 1033 is a driver error.

Have you installed any new drivers or windows updates.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40296231
The minidumps should show, there's nothing to fix. Please invoke bluescreens using this and see if that folders gets populated: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/ff545499(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40296476
try accessing and copying the minidump file when booted from a live cd, like Knoppix :
http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=knoppix

you can also copy the file with this disk connected as slave to another PC
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40297028
basemkhawaja64--
"I highlighted the update right click it only says copy details or view details it does not allow me to unistall "

You are looking in the wrong place*.  That is why I posted my earlier instructions
Control Panel|Programs and Features|"View installed updates".  The two updates will be listed by date in the Microsoft Windows section (down a ways).  (It takes several seconds for the Microsoft Windows section to load..)  Then right click on each separately and you will be offered "Uninstall".  

Once you uninstall one, you will be asked to reboot.  Do not reboot until you uninstall the second.  This really is very simple.

*The wrong place is Windows Update|View Update History.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40297384
joinaunion2014-08-31 at 21:04:22ID: 40296010
I tried to do what you told me and was unsuccessful see capture advise how to proceed please.
driver-not-found.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40297445
jcimarron2014-09-01 at 12:14:37ID: 40297028

My friend you are once again correct I was looking in the wrong place I did uninstall them one at a time restarted computer however they did not re install. do I need to ask to check for update for that to happen?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40297461
Please use the Hp scan.
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&product=4007348&

Click the scan now button(orange) and follow prompts.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40297486
"however they did not re install. do I need to ask to check for update for that to happen?"

Yes.  So, the next time you access Windows Updates see if KB 2993651 is offered.  When it is you probably will want to install it.  
KB2982791will not be offered and you do not want it.

I have Windows Updates set to "Check for updates but let me choose whether to download and install them " .  You might want to consider that.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/change-windows-update-installation-notification#1TC=windows-7
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40297796
did you look at the minidump problem yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40298272
Nobus
No I did not . I am not very well versed to perform the task that you indicated. hopefully it will get fixed some how thank you anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40298279
jcimarron

I just checked for updates and the kb2993651 was not listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40298289
Expert Comment

joinaunion2014-09-01 at 18:24:08ID: 40297461
see the capture please, I ran the scan and this is what I got
HP-scan-results.JPG
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40298536
not much help from there i fear
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40298690
basemkhawaja64--
"I just checked for updates and the kb2993651 was not listed. "
Just wait and see.  If you never are offered it, I would not worry.  The main thing is whether your BSOD's have stopped.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40299731
Ok, since my comment is not being commented on, I'm out for a while. Please note that until now nothing is even indicating it's an update problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40301531
can you tell us why that answered you question??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40301889
Umm?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40302556
bsod did not come back I believe the update was the problem
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40306621
How was the update the problem when you said it was NOT listed. Cmon....
0