[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ajax controls not working in Visual Studio 2010

Posted on 2014-08-30
10
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
I installed the Ajax Control Toolkit in Visual Studio 2010 (running in Windows 8. NET 4.5 framework) as per the instruction here: http://weblogs.asp.net/yousefjadallah/installing-ajax-control-toolkit-4-in-visual-studio-2010

The controls show in the toolbox properly but I cannot drag them onto an aspx page.

When I manually type in the code for a control (testing with slider extender) , it doesn't generate an error when compiling the project, but is invisible on the page.
0
Comment
Question by:JChrisMcNeil
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 40295059
Some guidelines:
1) Check that VS 2010 has the latest SP and updates.
2) Reset toolbox:  Right-click the General Tab Section and Click 'Reset Toolbox'
3) Retry the same procedure stated in step 2 after Changing the Target Framework of your web project to 4.0

Note: If more help required p[lease provide OS/VS2010/Ajax exact version number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JChrisMcNeil
ID: 40295715
1) It is VS 2010 10.0.30319 . . . I believe it has the latest updates, not sure if it latest SP or how to tell
2) I reset the toolbox and re-added the Ajax Contol Toolkit tools from the ajaxcontroltoolkit.dll in the bin folder.
3) I could not follow the conventional steps I found online to change the target framework to 4.0 because in this vb.net project, I'm not seeing the ability to do so in the properties>application tab (I've seen online others have had this same issue) so , ahead of doing #2 above, I created a new project targeting the 4.0 frameword (which VS2010 was dong by default, so I assume was done for my prior project)

Still, while I can drag some controls from the Ajax Control Toolbox in design view (such as the "Editor"), the slider extender control will not let me drag it and when I type in the code for it, while it doesn't generate errors on a build, it doesn't show up on the page, either in design view or when viewing the project on a browser.

thanks in advance
0
 

Author Comment

by:JChrisMcNeil
ID: 40295756
And the Ajax Control toolkit installed via NuGet is 7.1213
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 40295880
What kind of project do you have? Web site or web project?
Please post OS version and Ajax Control toolkit dll version. Also please provide details of any third party tools/components you may have installed in your DEV PC just in case they are interfering with VS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JChrisMcNeil
ID: 40297537
It is a vb.net web project.

OS Windows 8.1 Pro version 6.3

Ajax Control Toolkit dll version is 4.1.7.1213

The only third party tools I'm using on this new MS Surface Pro 3 for development are ASPNet Email and URL Rewrite Module . . but projects not using those tools exhibit the same behavior.

Thanks

C
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 40297668
Actually you can check/change your target framework at "advanced compiler settings" dialog as shown here. Please check is 4.0.

Your Visual Studio 2010 seems out dated. My current version is Version 10.0.40219.1 SP1Rel  (Ultimate edition)
Just in case my Microsoft .NET Framework Version 4.5.50709 SP1Rel
but I am using Windows 7 Enterprise.

It the comments above will not work, notice that VS2010 is not officially supported in Windows 8.1. Thus, there is no guarantee that it will work fully for all cases, you may need to consider:
- Run VS in compatible mode.
- Upgrade your PC to VS2013
0
 

Author Comment

by:JChrisMcNeil
ID: 40302513
Thanks for the tip on checking target framework and it is 4.0.

I am also using VS2010 on a Windows 7 laptop and it is having the same issue there so I don't believe the operating system is the issue.

I'm hoping to not have to upgrade to VS2013 right now because that will cost time I don't have - I have a very tight deadline to finish this project. :/

Thanks for your efforts and I hope you or someone else has the solution so I can get this working. Clearly others have been able to get AJAX controls like the slider extender working in VS2010.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 40302517
Did you upgrade VS2010 to the latest version (Yours is not up to date - 10.0.30319 )?
Have you tried installing the toolkit manually (without using Nuget)?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 2000 total points
ID: 40308187
Try to use Toolkit ScriptManager instead of VS ScriptManager on your page
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JChrisMcNeil
ID: 40313563
Ark, it was that simple, thanks.
0