Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DDR4 ECC vs DDR3 ECC -- Windows 2012 Server

Posted on 2014-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
1.  What is the FASTEST memory
      for Windows 2012 Server currently ?
      ** DDR4 ECC ?

 2.  What would you recommend
      for 100 file server users ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 500 total points
ID: 40295084
I'm not currently aware of any servers that support DDR4 memory on the market yet, I think that's coming near the end of 2014. Maybe something very bleeding-edge new is out there, but 99% of everything I've seen uses DDR3.

In any case, the architecture of your motherboard dictates what generation of RAM you must use, not the operating system. Windows Server 2012 will support whatever generation of RAM the hardware was designed for.

Speed of the RAM is not going to make a significant difference to a fileserver. A fileserver needs fast storage (e.g. hard drives).
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 40295100
Two years ago, I installed a Dell R710 server at one of my clients that is still lightning fast for 75 users. Here are the specs of that server. This may help your selection process:

Dell PowerEdge R710 2U Rack Mount Server
Dual Intel® Xeon® 2.26GHz Quad Core Processors
32GB 1333MHz Memory DIMMs of DDR3
PERC 6/i SAS RAID Controller
4 600 Gig 15K SAS drives in a raid55 using the 4th as a hot spare
Windows 2012 server
Backup Exec backs the server up to a SAN.
Exchange 2010
Shares for 75 users and 10 network printers.

This server was physical, but it could be configured virtual also.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 500 total points
ID: 40295170
DDR4 not yet but do use DDR3 with ECC, make sure your mother board supports this
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:SemperPhi
SemperPhi earned 500 total points
ID: 40295382
Non ECC systems are typically faster.  ECC spends many operations checking for errors. Good for stability if its good memory, in many cases it is an unnecessary expense.  Again it would depend on configuration and system usage.
Also ECC memory runs warmer than non ECC memory so server would be recommended to run in a cooler environment, which is good practice in any case.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40309623
Hi finance_teacher , have we answered your question completely?
0