?
Solved

best online investing sites in the us

Posted on 2014-08-30
10
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
Hello Experts,
if it is posible, can you mention which are the best online sites to invest in the US  or abroad?
Regards!
0
Comment
Question by:RGuillermo
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40295134
https://www.schwab.com/ If you apply online, you should be able to begin using MoneyLink within two to three business days.
Schwab MoneyLink® is a free service that allows you to transfer funds between your Schwab brokerage account and other financial institutions at regularly scheduled intervals and/or upon request.

Maybe still not so bad idea to use that to invest in Google. Or play safer in preferred Mutual Fund, maybe Funds with a Focus on Distributions
http://www.valueline.com/Funds/Commentaries/Funds_with_a_Focus_on_Distributions.aspx#.VAK1YPldUYw or on growth http://money.usnews.com/funds/mutual-funds/large-growth/fidelity%C2%AE-growth-company-fund/fdgrx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40295770
Brokerage account is what you seek?
Are you looking for trading software, low commissions, access to live brokers, etc.?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy Sparrow
ID: 40296795
There are questions you need to ask yourself about risk and what you are trying to acomplish. How much money you are talking about, what is your age, how big of a risk taker are you what are you trying to accomplish?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RGuillermo
ID: 40296804
Guinea Pig, I am planning to invest around us$ 5000, I am 47 and seeking just for the best option out there, usually very conservative but willing to take some calculated risk. NOt in a rush though so  I will take all the time needed....
0
 

Author Comment

by:RGuillermo
ID: 40296809
Nick G5, yes, trading software would be very interesting, havent tried that yet.... any suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40296843
SunBow has recommended Schwab. They are only a discount broker if you don't need advice, and you pay fees for their advice. I use them. So, if you are looking for software to do your trading then Schwab is no worse or better than the others.

Yahoo Finance is a good source for charts and news and technical analysis.


Here is a link to look at Schwab's software.
http://www.schwab.com/public/schwab/active_trader/trading_tools/trading_software

Look down the middle for demo videos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RGuillermo
ID: 40296877
And what is your opinión on high risk sites like:


www.iforex.com
www.24option.com
www.optionempire.com

are they working the same as Schwab??

Also the following particularly call my attention because they do the job for you, please your advice

http://www.funds-investment.com/

Regards!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40296886
I've never used any of those.

I hear these founders on a daily basis on CNBC:
http://www.optionmonster.com/

I follow this option investor:
http://marketfy.com/item/mastering-credit-spreads/

If you want to give your investment capital to someone else and they make the trade decisions then you really need no investment knowledge or education or to watch the markets daily, weekly, or monthly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RGuillermo
ID: 40304200
Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40304216
Thanks, if you have more stock related questions just ask.
0