?
Solved

save passwords

Posted on 2014-08-30
7
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-07
ever since going to win.7 ultimate i can't seem to get most passwords to save, in example is a site i login to , it holds the login but not the password, it is not blocked either , what's up with this?
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40295163
I would recommend using the free secure lastpass addon http://www.lastpass.com and not use the windows password manager
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40295312
What browser is it? Internet Explorer's password management has never been state of the art. Chrome's for example is absolutely reliable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 40295598
using mozilla
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40295815
I don't know why firefox should malfunction here, the password manager is not known for being bad. But it has nothing to do with the OS. So either change your browser or use a password management application as suggested.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40296443
Try this free and highly rated Firefox addon .....
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/saved-password-editor/
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 40304367
will try above, have already installed the one before and eval.is in process
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 40308422
best answer, i guess ms is just asleep at the wheel again....you would think with new prod.comes better tech...xp worked so good, but 7 and 8 leave things to be desired of old days...thanks for all your help..
0