[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel insert UPPER in indirect formula

Posted on 2014-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-31
hi folks

i want to write the result of indirect formula in capital letters.

=INDIREKT("sheet1!$c$"&$A$1)

appreciate for your assistance
0
Comment
Question by:Mandy_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Matz
Julian Matz earned 200 total points
ID: 40295191
Hi Mandy. Have you tried this?

=INDIRECT( UPPER( "sheet1!$c$"&$A$1 ) )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1800 total points
ID: 40295192
=upper(INDIRECT("sheet1!$c$"&$A$1))
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 40295197
Sorry, yes. That looks better.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Mandy_
ID: 40295208
Thank you so much
0