[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is it feasible to create Email account/ Mail box with out Active directory Account for a user ?

Posted on 2014-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
i want to create an email account for a UPS device , obviously we don't want a Active directory user account for this mail box....!!

so is this possible....? if yes please roughly brief the steps...thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:FiruIT
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 40295225
Why would you like to create a mail account for an equipment?
UPS device is just sending mails and it will not read it. Just create/configure receive connector to accept mails from your UPS. In UPS software you probably can use whatever mail address you want. (like ups1@yourdomain.com)

No, you can not create email account without AD user object.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40295238
You can add as many email addresses to a functional mailbox as you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FiruIT
ID: 40335301
just consider , this UPS device is getting mails ( Actually its requirement from our boss )
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1500 total points
ID: 40335546
POP3 is huge insecurity for exchange...
It has to be AD account with password to read mails. For sending it can use any mail address that exists.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FiruIT
ID: 40336032
But still.....nobody answered it in simple yes or no.......... now i am assuming that ....maybe it is possible by creating in someway related to POP3 account or so..... i am  bit confused .
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40336046
no. all exchange users with username and password are from active directory.
each of them can have any number of email adresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FiruIT
ID: 40354011
thanks gheist
0