[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wordpress File Storage for registered users Plugin ?

Posted on 2014-08-31
8
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-31
Hi all,

I am looking for a plugin where registered users can have their own area where documents are stored.

Basically, the admin will upload documents / files into there different user areas and then each user can access their own files.

Anyone know of a plugin that can do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:error77
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40295583
BuddyPress and BuddyDrive (both required) will do this.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 40295585
you can add the Buddypress add-on and then add the buddy drive plugin
this will give users their own area with file upload .
BuddyPress Using the BuddyDrive here:

http://buddypress.org

https://wordpress.org/plugins/buddydrive/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 40295587
ah Jason beat me 50 seconds ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:error77
ID: 40295617
Will installing buddypress require me to change themes? I want to avoid this.

I also what to avoid having my website looking like a social site.

Is it possible to install buddypress and not have to change my website theme or looks?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40295630
Depends on your base theme more than anything else.  There are ways to make a non-compatible theme BP compatible and BP itself will run a script to determine compatibility on install.

You can disable or just not use the majority of BP features to avoid making it look like a social site.  I think the only module BuddyDrive needs is user profiles but those are seamlessly integrated anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:error77
ID: 40295695
Is buddypress really the only way that I can do this?

I'll try to explain further ... for example:

I'm the admin and I have another regitered users.

I want to be able to upload and assign users different files where only them can see their assigned files and only I as admin can assign files to each.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 40295698
there is a user file plugin that might be what you want. see:
https://wordpress.org/plugins/user-files/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:error77
ID: 40295717
Thanks :)
0