[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to add incoming twilio calls to a queue to be connected to the next available twilio client (browser phone)

Posted on 2014-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
All the examples I have found only show how to add callers to a queue which can be retrieved when agent calls in a number ...

I need to know how to add callers to a queue (when they call it rings all available browser phones and if none are available it places them in a queue. Afterwards when one becomes available the browser phone rings and the agent picking up the browser phone is connected to the next person in the queue)
0
Comment
Question by:Mark
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1332 total points
ID: 40295663
Can you point to what you have so far? Is this it? https://www.twilio.com/docs/howto/callqueue

I have created only sample apps with twilio myself but getting ready to do some live work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark
ID: 40295667
All I have are bits and pieces in a hundred different places. Teir call queue demo is only useful if an agent was dialing into a number to speak to the queue
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 668 total points
ID: 40295692
I think you're going to want a data base table to hold the queue.  You can use a column of type=TIMESTAMP to get the order of the calls.  Obviously the same table can hold other information about the calls, so it will become useful for other things as well as the queue.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1332 total points
ID: 40295711
I was thinking the same thing about the database. Then use something like sockets.io et el to auto update each user's browser.  "Taking the call" will update the db then hit Twilio.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark
ID: 40295762
I think I'm just going to have a central PC speak if there are aby queued calls, then in our CRM I will have a button "answer call" which will make an outbound call to the number 1, then in the outbound calls handler I will have it connect the outbound call to the queue if the number being dialed is 1
0