[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Programs will not run.

Posted on 2014-08-31
32
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
My computer will start in safe mode but will not completly restart
0
Comment
Question by:skip42
  • 14
  • 5
  • 5
  • +3
32 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40295672
My first suggestion would be to set the computer to run

chkdsk (/r /f) c:


Let it complete the full chkdsk on reboot and then see if you boot up completely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skip42
ID: 40295680
computer freezes on welcome screen.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40295687
Open command prompt in safe mode and run the command in becraig's post.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:skip42
ID: 40295691
invalid parameter   /f) c:
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40295694
skip42--
Any messages?  What can you learn from Event Viewer?

Is this recent?  Run a System Restore.  You can reach System Restore  from System Recovery
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/what-are-system-recovery-options#what-are-system-recovery-options=windows-7
0
 

Author Comment

by:skip42
ID: 40295701
system restore was the first thing I tried. There were only 2 restore points available, both from the previous day. They did nothing and problem got worse. I was getting an error message but failed to record it. ( I know, very stupid!!)
Event viewer is unfamiliar to me.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40295720
Can you get a cmd prompt (in safe mode)? If so try repairing the windows system files using:

sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40295722
sorry just use /r

chkdsk /r c:
0
 

Author Comment

by:skip42
ID: 40295723
running.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40295726
I recommend that you run sfc first since checkdsk will only try to repair the file system, it will not restore missing system files, sfc will do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skip42
ID: 40295738
windows resource protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them.
details are included in the CBS .Log windir\L ogs\CBS\CBS.log
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40295742
Can you post the errors that you see in that CBS .Log?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40295743
skip42--
You might find more System Restore points by clicking on the box "Show more restore points".

Event Viewer
http://www.7tutorials.com/basics-about-working-event-viewer-windows
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40295750
>>  but was unable to fix some of them
Did it prompt you that the files would be repaired at the next reboot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skip42
ID: 40295760
ran sfc
now running chkdsk
no more restore points were available to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skip42
ID: 40295766
yes reparable files will be fixed on reboot.
I am running chkdsk now (11 % complete)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40295843
Did you try the Last Known Good config btw?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skip42
ID: 40295914
chkdsk has finished and computer freezes on normal startup or safemode.
Last good config was not available.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40296174
time for running diag on ram and disk - you'llfind these on the UBCD :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Comment

by:skip42
ID: 40296542
I will have a new PC in the next day or two. I wont be able to burn a disc til then.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40297469
Press F8 while computer is booting.

You should now have option to repair computer. Select this.Then select startup repair.

Post back results please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skip42
ID: 40297732
f8 was tried
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40297811
>>  . I wont be able to burn a disc til then  <<  surely you have a freind where you can make one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skip42
ID: 40307974
Finally, got a new computer and was able to burn the UBCD.
There are a lot of options on this disc. I'm going to need guidance using it.
Thanks for the help with this.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40308026
skip42--
Here are a couple of webpages on how to use UBCD
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/tutorials.html  (see Table of contents at left panel)
http://wiki.ultimatebootcd.com/?title=Tutorials
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40308258
look at the screenshots on their page also - very useful
0
 

Author Comment

by:skip42
ID: 40308412
I really have no idea where to start with this disc.
I restarted with the F12 boot option and ran Dell's diagnostic.
All the hardware was good.
So I suppose Windows is corrupt.
I do not have the Windows disc to reinstall it.
I just need to recover all my data from this computer and then I'm done with it (and Dell).
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40308460
the easiest methods are :
1-a live cd to boot from, like :
                        http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=knoppix
or this one  : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/            

2-connect the drive to a working system, and copy the files
if you have problems with the disk - tell us - for more info
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40308626
skip42--
"I do not have the Windows disc to reinstall it."
You can download a Windows installation file from here
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/i-do-not-have-windows-7-media-but-i-do-have-my/5ce13741-ac25-4969-ae82-2494726aac1c
Be careful to download the exact version you now have on the PC.  Then you burn the .iso file to a DVD.  Instructions for that are also in the link.  When you use the DVD you will use the Product Key you already have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skip42
ID: 40312939
Well,  I've got the UBCD to run and have parted magic up and running. I don't know if this will help me though. I'm really out of my element with all this. As I said earlier I just want to recover some pics, videos and documents.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 40313781
you don't need the ubcd for copying your files, but i live cd, or your disk hooked to another pC, as i posted
0
 

Author Comment

by:skip42
ID: 40314238
Computer kept locking up. I finally got it to start in safe mode and function. I was then able to transfer what I needed .
0