Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS Question

Posted on 2014-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-23
Hello,

I have the following DNS but it is not pointing correctly.

What I have is one website that checks the url and pulls info from the DB based on the URL.

I have about 50 domains pointed to the same ip but only one website actually on the IP... hope that makes sense.

It was all working great until I changed the default website for that IP to another page that I am testing, it broke all of the other pages. I thought it would be fine since the cname is pointed to the main website, but it did not work.

Can you please let me know how to resolve this.

austinminisearch.com

NS
Subdomain       Name Server               TTL       Actions
      ns1.codero.com.               14400       
      ns2.codero.com.               14400       

MX
There are currently no MX resource records

A
Name       IP Address               TTL       Actions
@       69.64.82.57               14400
mail       69.64.82.57               14400

AAAA
There are currently no AAAA resource records

CNAME
Alias       Hostname               TTL       Actions
      makemodelsearch.com.               14400

There are currently no TXT resource records
There are currently no SRV resource records

Matt
Screen-Shot-2014-08-31-at-3.34.02-PM.png
0
Comment
Question by:movieprodw
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 40296511
This is not permissible according to DNS RFCs:
CNAME
Alias       Hostname               TTL       Actions
      makemodelsearch.com.               14400 

Open in new window

I would not expect it to be reliable. It breaks the ANY response DNS clients get back because address records are not returned.

However, I don't think that's the cause of your problem (red flags, sirens, all that kind of thing, but likely to be unrelated).

I would hypothesise that the page you've changed was the one answering on any name? The one you have left only answers when makemodelsearch.com is in the host header?

DNS will not change the name used to access a resource (it is not responsible for URL rewriting). Therefore if a user enters http://austinminisearch.com the web server must be prepared to answer a request for that name, even if your content is drawn from something you refer to as makemodelsearch.com.

Any good?

Chris
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40297171
As chris pointed out, a CNAME for the domain name itself is a problem,  The impact will be only on mail handling, and since you do not have it setup, it does not really matter. I suspect, that your domain registrar/dns console provide might actually
The other issue is that URL are often prepended with www.domainname.com which in your case does not exist nor is the cname.
Your other issue deals with the conflict of
Host entry
@ IPaddress
CNAME

The two are conflicting.

If you must, replace the CNAME YOU have with the
www www.makemodelsearch.com

It is unclear what changes you made nor what your script was trying to do.

Presumably, your default page was determining what the requested URL is and would process the response accordingly.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 40297897
Although your DNS setup is not RFC compliant, your problem is in your "home page" code, not your DNS.

For example, this is the response I get when trying to access http://alfaromeosearch.com/

HTTP/1.1 302 Moved Temporarily
Date: Tue, 02 Sep 2014 08:06:07 GMT
Server: Apache
Location: http://69.64.82.57/
X-Powered-By: PleskLin
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; charset=UTF-8

Something redirects requests that are not makemodelsearch.com to the raw IP address, where the defasult web site kicks in. It is either a rewrite in Apache httpd.conf or a piece of code in the default page.

You have Plesk which is the main suspect and where I would start my troubleshooting efforts.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Murfur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40300471
Despite the RFC compliance issues already mentioned this sounds more like a problem with the virtual host configuration and not DNS

Having several domains point to a single site is nothing new - I do it all the time - but regardless of the number of domains pointing to the same host whether by A or ALIAS records, it will fail if you are asking for an unrecognised domain or subdomain if there are not rules in place to handle such requests, either in the virtual host CONF file or the .htaccess file in the docroot, or both.

So the question is what exactly did you change & where did you change it?

If it was a DNS change you made, then I would suggest that was a mistake as propagation may take more time than you expect to be complete and then you also have DNS cache on individual workstations to contend with meaning you could be dealing with out of date DNS data for some days after the change.

Far better & quicker (IMHO) to make changes to the virtual host - edit the .htaccess and the changes are immediate, edit the host CONF file and the changes take effect when you restart the Apache service
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:samri
samri earned 1000 total points
ID: 40309232
i agree with mufur.  

whatever it is, check if all the dns names, are resolving to the desired ip address.

And, on your webserver, make sure you configure the virtual hosting to accept the desired hostname in the URL parts.

For Apache:
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/vhosts/
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/vhosts/examples.html

For any other web server, make sure you check out the Virtual Hosting section of the docs.

HTH.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 40333381
Okay, I will test this, thank you
0