[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

can't see external usb drive in Computer

Posted on 2014-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
Hi, I have an external USB hard disk plugs to a server which runs 2008R2.

I can see the drive in the Disk Management, but can't see it in Computer. I was able to see it after plugging in for a while. However, it disappeared later on, but still listed in Disk Management.  Any idea? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tonitoni99
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NARANTHIRAN
ID: 40296101
Check whether the drive letter is assigned to the external USB hard.

If not assigned a letter to the USB drive and check the my computer for listing..
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40296169
and be sure the disk has its own power supply; if not, that can cause the disappearing
if it has no power - use a POWERED usb hub, like this :  (top 10 listed) :
http://usb-hub-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40296396
Consider removing the hd from the caddy and inserting it directly into your PC in a spare sata location.
If it works, then your hd caddy is at fault.

Try this great little free utility
http://mt-naka.com/hotswap/index_enu.htm

I use it on XP & Win7 (have not tested it on Win8) with this type of device ...
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/261247781153?_trksid=p2059210.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT
I have a stack of bare drives that I can insert and remove very quickly .... great for archiving!
=====================================
A useful trick with defective USB devices is to reboot, go into "Device Manager" and remove any defective USB listings (yellow triangle) and plug in your USB device again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:coke_ru
ID: 40296455
Checkout the link below.I hope you will get the solution:


http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/22251/find-your-missing-usb-drive-in-windows-7-vista/
0