?
Solved

RAM amount doesn't match

Posted on 2014-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
Hi,

I used Disk2VHD to convert a physical server (windows 2008R2) to a VM that runs on Windows 2012 Hyper V.

I assigned 64G RAM to this VM from the host setting. I do can see all the RAM amount correctly in Control Panel>System in the VM, but shows only 32G in the Windows Task Manager>Performance. I would like this VM using all the RAM (64G ) as I allocated to it.

Is there anything I missed to setup in the Hyper V setting? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tonitoni99
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40296129
If you are not running 2008 R2 Enterprise or Data Center, you CANNOT see more than 32 GB of RAM.  2008 R2 Standard had a limit of 32 GB of RAM.  Nothing you can do other than to upgrade to 2012 (Standard or Enterprise), 2008R2 Enterprise, or 2008R2 Datacenter.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40296130
What version of gest OS are you using? some of them has limits below 64Gb: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa366778(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40296179
Upgrade your OS to an OS which supports more than 32GB of RAM.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40297691
I do can see all the RAM amount correctly in Control Panel>System in the VM...

going along with the other comments, i'm going to assume that it also says there "32GB usable" ?
0