Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ESXi 5.1 unable to see datastores

Posted on 2014-09-01
11
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-28
Hi all, an unusual problem has occurred whereby a newly installed ESXi host froze and on rebooting the host the the VI client couldnt connect and all datastores werent showing. The esx.conf.LOCK  had to be deleted to log back in to the VI client but still no datastores. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 40296176
Are these local or remote (shared storage datastores) ?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 40296237
Hi Andrew, local storage. The storage sensor  is showing as unconfigured good
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mr Tortur
Mr Tortur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40296830
Hi,
according that it is really pretty fast to install ESXi, did you try to reinstall once ?
Did you use a ESXi custom iso image for your specific hardware? (hp, dell, cisco, etc...)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 40297145
Hi yes its a specific iso for IBM. I havent tried to resinsatll as i dont want to affect the VMFS datastores
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40297232
The ESXi installer will prompt you not to overwrite a VMFS datastore if it finds one.

If it says nothing on installation ABORT!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 40298336
If you want to be sure and if you are onsite you can disconnect the attachment between the ESXi and San (iSCSI or FC) during the installation.
Then when installation is finished and your new ESXi has booted completly you can connect again your storage. This way you will be sure that VMFS datastores are not overwriten.
Nevertheless, I install ESXi quite regularly since a few years and I agree with Andrew Hancock the installer must prompt you if it detects existing datastores (just after choosing the partition where you want to install ESXi).
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 40308616
hi guys looks like its the iSCSI software adapter thats the issue.  Every time its added the host hangs, and when rebooted the datastores go offline. Have you heard of this before
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40308621
if you are not running the latest version of ESXi 5.1 - yes!
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 40308625
Hi Andrew it's the IBM custom 5.1 update 2
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40308655
That's old, that's about Build 1483097, the latest is 2000251.

I would update to Build 2000251, and check if you can reproduce the issue.

Lots of iSCSI issues with 5.1
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 40348569
Thank you
0