[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Server with Domain Users: Minimum requirement to install applications

Posted on 2014-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-01
Hi
We are a school with 2 classes.
Using Windows 7 Pro with domian logon

The students and teachers are by default prevented to install programs.
This means that all the time adobe, java and other applications says update available.

Everytime they need to call the administrator to put in the password.
I would like to make the teacher member of a group that would permit them to install these updates

Is there a build in group in Windows 2008 that can do this?

I would like a solution that is not to distribute via GPO/AD

Thanks
Morten
0
Comment
Question by:morten444
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AbhishekJha earned 1500 total points
ID: 40296267
You can do this through Local machine GPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 40296367
Hi
How do i do that?
I have to enter each PC and add something to local GPO?
You know where i can add Domain Groups to local GPO so I can add the teachers?


Kind REgards
Morten
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40296550
You are saying, you would like to avoid distributing updates via GPOs? Well, what's wrong with that? Why should installing manually be any easier?
You should use software deployment, be it via GPO, via WSUS+Addon or via 3rd party software deployment.

You cannot securely solve it in any other way that is internal to windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 40297184
Hi
I do use distribution via GPO for larger updates and application but during a normal school day there might be some update like adobe, smaller applications, installing a printer etc..
Now they have to call the admin every time to add password.
As admin on school once a week its good that the teacher can do this
I found the solution by adding the teacher group as to local admin in a GPO that I applied to the computers
Issue resolved
Inspired by commend of AbhishekJha

Regards
Morten
0