[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

software to export data from iphone

Posted on 2014-09-01
15
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
I have never owned an iphone, but what software (ideally free) can be used to take a replica copy of all data currently on the phone and save it locally to a PC, i.e. synched emails, contacts, SMS, photos, videos etc.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaseem Mohammed earned 400 total points
ID: 40296372
iTunes
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 400 total points
ID: 40296380
sync to iTunes and can also do a backup. Then you could copy this backup file off so that you have an iTunes backup and the actual backup file copied to another location for security.

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4946

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1751
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40296383
Can you read the actual emails in itunes, i.e. for any synched mail can this be read offline using itunes?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 40296385
No, data backed up with iTunes can't be accessed, you can restore iphone with that backup.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40296386
is there any additional 3rd party tool that can analyse data from a sync/backup taken by itunes?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 40296431
You can sync your e-mails with Outlook.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40296625
What I was asking was - if I connect the iPhone to the PC - sync it with iTunes - disconnect the iphone with the PC - open itunes, will I be able to see all emails that were on the phone (synched to the phone from an exchange server)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 40296640
NO.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 40296651
No you will not. Remember that iphone will only really show a copy of mails.

ie. if you are using Hotmail or gmail then your mails will still be the same as on phone if you log in online. Likewise with exchange / activesync
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40296719
Is there anyway to download a copy of all mail on an iphone to a local machine?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 400 total points
ID: 40296762
normally, you should be able to see all email on a local machine by logging on to your email account over the internet...
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 40296778
Is there anyway to download a copy of all mail on an iphone to a local machine?

As has been said already, no. It is actually the other way around. The iPhone gets a copy of what is on the server. That is where your mail is, or else on your hard drive (computer) if you use POP3 email as I do.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 400 total points
ID: 40296919
iTunes will create a backup (to iCloud and/or to your desktop) of much of the contents of the iPhone.  The backup includes Camera Roll (Photo & Video), Photo Library, Photo Stream, SMS (text) Messages, iMessages, Contacts, Notes, Call History, WhatsApp History, Reminders, Voicemail, Voice Memo, Safari Bookmarks, Calendars, App Videos, App Photos, App Documents, and more.  BUT IT DOES NOT INCLUDE EMAILS.

You can then use software like Wondershare Dr. Phone to recover (that is, read or play back on the desktop) the contents of the backup made by iTunes.  But, since emails aren't backed up by iTunes in the first place, you can't access emails this way.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40305998
iPhones only views/loads a tiny segment of your email anyways.  It doesn't load your entire mail.  It's a good thing, otherwise a 16GB iphone would be completely inadequate for some of my users.
0