[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fileserver Data Migration

Posted on 2014-09-01
9
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
Hi Experts,

i need some recommendations.
We have a Fileserver CLuster running with 2 nodes WIN2008, no VM´s.

Now we have a NETAPP and I want to migrate all data and shares from the Cluster File Server to the NETAPP.
I also want to change the structure of all data and the shares.

What is the best way to go on ?
The users needs the data to work each day.
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40296390
You could try and use SMIG, i do believe you need to have Server 2008R2 server at minimal to do this but not 100% sure. Also, are you still using the same server or using a new server for the filesharing?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee662314.aspx

If non of this is feasible i think your best bet is to first robocopy all from one directory to the other, then at some point user will have to stop working and do a sync with robocopy (be sure to sync the correct way around, otherwise you will lose some info). After the sync is complete then and only then start to change the structure of data.

The only other option you have if you want a new structure is to build it and copy at night..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40296700
Hi,
I tried ROBOCOPY but no NTFS settings are copied.
Can you show me the exact command to copy all including permissions and NTFS settings ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40296759
You could also try xcopy, see a good explantion here. I don;t believe you can use robocopy to include all existing NTFS permissions. It does however sync data from one source to another and i thought Xcopy couldn't do that.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323007
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 40297130
ROBOCOPY works but you need to configure some options, like (from my notes):

Copy (replicate) the <source> into <targert> with all NTFS security:

ROBOCOPY <source> <target> /MIR /SEC /SECFIX /DCOPY:T

Attention: the switch /MIR removes all existing folders from the target

If you prefer a GUI, there is one: http://www.sh-soft.com/front_content.php

Disclaimer: I’ve been using ROBOCOPY (both, CMD-line and GUI) for years but always between Windows Servers, never between Windows Server and non-Windows-based NAS.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40299418
How your Netapp Storage will be mounted?

As IP based or as a LUN on server?

If its mapped as LUN, Robocopy will work for sure because then it will be part of Windows

However if storage is used as IP based storage, in that case i am not sure
Please add Netapp storage to domain in that case and ensure that volumes are formatted with NTFS and then try to copy with robocopy, it should work
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40300670
my storage is IP based.
Yesterday I made a test with the option /SEC and all NTFS setting were copied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40303499
I tried ROBOCOPY with GUI.
When I entered the data and shares I wasn´t able to click the start button.
What is wrong ?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 2000 total points
ID: 40303532
You need to enter the full path to Robocopy.exe: in Options or in the .ini file
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40303637
ok thats the trick.
GREAT.
0