?
Solved

Excel If Function

Posted on 2014-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
Dear Team,
Could you please clarify the below points .
lets say I have excel with two tabs , with values A , B and other cell with 1, 2 (A=1 , B=2)
I have another tab created , where I have pull down menu of A and B . I need to show that , if I select pull down menu of A , value of 1 should be shown . How is it achievable ? Please advise.



Please advise

Regards,
Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:infiniti7181
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40296601
what do you mean by two tabs? two worksheets? or is that the value in the cel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:infiniti7181
ID: 40296643
Hi ,
Sorry just to make it clear.
I meant two worksheets . Second Worskeet , I have values in the cell A1 = A , B1=1, A2=B, B2=2
Now on the first worksheet, if I make dropdown for value A and B , I need to make a if statement or any other, if I drop down A or B , I should get corresponding value on the nearby cell . How is it achievable ?

Regards,
SID
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DIIRE
ID: 40297599
This should work, it really depends on what you're trying to achieve.  A VLookup maybe more suitable however with your description it's hard to tell.

=IF(A1="A";Sheet2.B1;Sheet2.B2)

Basically it's if A1 equals A then it will return the value of cell B1 in sheet 2. Otherwise it will return the value in cell B2 in sheet 2.  If you're going to have more than 2 values e.g. A, B, C, D, etc, then you will need to use VLookup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infiniti7181
ID: 40303185
Hi,
The objective is to prepare a quote , with multiple options on it . Lets say on Second sheet (workbook) , if the total price is mentioned and third and fourth sheet with multiple vendors . How can i add pull down menu in the first sheet , where if i pull down menu for each , corresponding value shows up ?

Any idea. Sorry for asking the same questions, as i couldnt get the idea behind this :)

Regards,
SID
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40316721
Attached is a basic example of what I believe you are asking for. This should help you get started.
EE-28509198.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:infiniti7181
ID: 40325782
Wow amazing . This is what I was looking for :)
0