?
Solved

Photoshop CS6 function preference

Posted on 2014-09-01
8
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-30
What is your favorite function / improvement that was implemented in  PS CS6 ?
0
Comment
Question by:Prester John
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 500 total points
ID: 40296702
My #1 Feature/improvement is "Content Aware"

Content Aware features were introduced in Photoshop CS5 and improved in CS6
http://www.photoshopessentials.com/photo-editing/content-aware-fill-cs5/
The Content-Aware Move tool, and Content-Aware Patch mode are brand new.

The Spot Healing Brush Tool is now really really brilliant.
For this reason I consider CS6 to be vastly superior to CS4
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Delphineous Silverwing
Delphineous Silverwing earned 1000 total points
ID: 40297424
The Photo Merge and HDR Merge tools are greatly improved from previous versions.

As Eirman said - the "Content Aware" tools are great. After merging a number of photos into a panoramic, I use the Content Aware Fill to fill in the gaps and create a large complete picture.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 40304556
Posting here because EE said to. :-/

Two great comments, so far!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 500 total points
ID: 40304834
What you consider the greatest new feature or improvement is very much colored by how you use Photoshop. For instance, I make extensive use of Layer Comps, but I realize that this is a very underused feature. CS6 added the new Blur Gallery which I don't ever see myself using.

One very unsung improvement is in the area of upsampling images. Upsampling is when you enlarge an image from its original size and the software fills in the missing pixels using its best guess. Photoshop has rewritten this function so that it takes advantage of the Mercury engine which makes the process blazingly fast, but more important, they borrowed some of the content-aware technology to make IMHO incredible improvements to the upsizing. As with content-aware, the results are totally dependent on the subject matter, but so far, I have made some 400% and 500% enlargements which totally shocked me.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 40304861
:-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40304945
Thanks for the info on upsampling David ...... sounds like a must try feature!
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Delphineous Silverwing
Delphineous Silverwing earned 1000 total points
ID: 40305714
I use other products for my upsampling ... I didn't know Adobe finally improved on this function in Photoshop CS6. I'll have to give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 40306126
Done a bit of google-ing and it looks promising!
0