Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WOL when computer is in sleep mode.

Posted on 2014-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
Hello,
is there a way to use WOL when computer is in sleep mode ?
it seems like it used to work in XP but now in WIN7 it doesn't ..
0
Comment
Question by:sikadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 40296554
Have you open TCP port on firewall or enable receive magic packet on ethernet card?: Here you have got complete guide step by step to enable WOL on Win7: http://windows7-issues.blogspot.com.es/2011/03/wake-on-lan-wol-for-windows-7-made-easy.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikadmin
ID: 40296560
will check tonight and let you know
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40296622
You need to make sure Wake on LAN is turned on the BIOS. There is usually a setting for this.

Also, Nirsoft.net makes very nice little utilities and this one for WOL might help you.

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wake_on_lan.html
0