[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

wordpress website not coming up

Posted on 2014-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-02
I have a website done with wordpress, it was working fine, then I navigated to a page and the website stopped showing.
I closed my browser, brought it back up .. nothing.
Tried different browser ... nothing

http://www.bluedot-immigration.us/

Just a blank page, non of the pages work. I restarted the website, nothing, restarted the whole server ... nothing.

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:Aleks
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40296666
then I navigated to a page and the website stopped
What page URL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 40296826
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 40296889
I had moved the site to a new server, before it was installed on C://inetpub .. etc .. folder. now its under M://Web/Simone/  folder

It worked until I got to the 'calendar' page, it crashed and has not come up since. Not even the homepage.

Not sure what to do now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 40296936
I restored the database but I am getting errors such as:

Could not save marker XML file (C:\inetpub\wwwroot\Simone/wp-content/uploads/wp-google-maps/1markers.xml) for Map ID 1

Somewhere its pointing to the C drive instead of the M drive. Which files would I need to check ?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 40297019
If the site is supposed to be about salsa dancing, it comes up just fine for me.  Perhaps your internet connection is balky?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 40298564
I restored the backup of the database and now seems to be working fine :$  ... go figure !
0