[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

upload via wireless problems

Posted on 2014-09-01
9
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
Hi all,

We have a application we have developed that requires the upload of data to our server.

When uploading within our office it works great, and our developer has tested it at their offices and also great.

I tried it in a couple of places (public wifi) and my home (skywifi) and it does not upload. I have tried it on several different tablets same issue. The security protocol is the same on all 4 locations wpa/wpa2 psk

The server uploaded to is within our local area network and is a sbs2010 server our router is a bt 2 wire

Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:censura
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 40296800
Are you uploading it via FTP? If so, make sure that the firewall isn't blocking FTP access - many do so by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:censura
ID: 40296813
Yes it is via FTP will check thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:censura
ID: 40296933
ftp port 21 open
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 1500 total points
ID: 40297080
I assume you mean SBS 2011, not 2010...

Check the 2-Wire firewall at home to see if port 21 is open; on domestic-grade equipment it usually isn't, by default.

Public Wifi is unlikely to permit FTP traffic because of the risk of saturating the connection. A few large file transfers are going to consume a lot more Wifi bandwidth than dozens of emails and Facebook updates, so blocking FTP makes the problem go away and keeps the customers happy.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40297187
Are you sure this isn't a FTP firewall issue?  You may need to open port 20 as well as 21.  Also check that you're using passive FTP and not active-mode.  That won't work through a firewall/NAT.

You need to ensure you're port-forwarding TCP/21 to your SBS server on the 2-Wire router too.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 40297249
craigbeck is entirely correct in what he says. There's a very useful explanation of active and passive FTP operation here:

http://slacksite.com/other/ftp.html

... which will help you to see why FTP might be failing in your situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:censura
ID: 40298615
Ok we are set up with passive FTP and have added port 20 to the already open 21 ftp port and still no luck
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 40298910
These ports have to be open on every firewall between the remote client and the server. If your 2-Wire router has the ports open and your LAN firewall has them open, then check the Windows server firewall as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:censura
ID: 40313827
thanks
0