?
Solved

Windows 8.1 network printers

Posted on 2014-09-01
8
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi there!
I have domain based environment with Windows Server 2008 R2 server and Windows 8.1 Enterprise Client computers.
There are a few printers (DELL, Canon) connected by IP to the server and there shared to clients.
I have successfully connect shared printer to a client computer, I can see all the printers in "Devices and Printers" control panel, I even can print the Test page.

But in other applications like MS Word 2010, Acrobat Reader and so on, I cant see any printer connected, there are only Microsoft XPS Document writer and "send to OneNote 2010"

Have you ever solved that?

PS: on the Windows 7 I have no problém with the same printers and the same (up-to-date and newest) drivers...
0
Comment
Question by:Jan Vojtech Vanicek
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40296876
On a test Windows 8.1 machine, install the printer driver locally to the computer as a local printer (do not print a test page). Once installed, network the driver to the printer in question and see it if works.

I have a local HP Printer and a number of networked HP client printers on my Windows 8.1 machine and all applications print to all printers.

So I think it is a driver problem (at least initially).
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 668 total points
ID: 40297723
Are the application on the win 8 machine authorized to use the printers you may want to check that. wind 8 is not a straight fire os like win 7. the interface runs like an app base environment (android) and as such treat every software like an app, which may need permission to run.

locally the printer should run fine, if not uninstall the printer software from these troubled machine and reinstall using your group policy object.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jan Vojtech Vanicek
ID: 40297761
Can I allow any single application to print on particular network printer? Where can I setup it?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40298121
Can I allow any single application to print on particular network printer  <-- Printers are not application dependent normally, so you cannot do this so far as I know.

Did you try a local install on a test machine as I suggested?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Stef95
Stef95 earned 664 total points
ID: 40323180
Go to the vendors website and download the updated driver.

Where are you downlaoding the drivers from win update or the installation disk?

I have had issues and normally going to hp/dell/brother and getting the driver works

This sounds like a driver issue
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jan Vojtech Vanicek
ID: 40423916
Problem has gone itselves... I dont understand it... after a week its just start working out of my focus...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jan Vojtech Vanicek
ID: 40423922
And also, Im updating drivers everytime I have any issue...
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40423929
@Vanikcz  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0