Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

delete part of the pic in Illustrator cs5

Posted on 2014-09-01
14
Medium Priority
?
4,818 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
I added a picture in a layer in Illustrator cs5 and I'd like to use the lasso tool to delete part of the pic. But I could not do it. I know I can do that in Photoshop but I am not familiar with Illustrator. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 288 total points
ID: 40296926
You need to create a clipping mask. See here: http://helpx.adobe.com/illustrator/using/clipping-masks.html

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jmpg_70
ID: 40298021
Perhaps you can send a link to the file...
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 1144 total points
ID: 40299112
The lasso tool in Illustrator works on Vector Objects only not on Images that you have place in Illustrator.

Clipping masks may work if the part of the image is on the outside but not if you want to remove a section from inside the image. For example if you place a square image but you want to have a round area that contains the image you can draw a circle and place it over the image, when you create a clipping mask this will remove any image information outside the circle. but it does not work the other way around.

If you wanted to delete a shape from the image you could simply draw that shape, position it where you want to delete and then fill it with the background colour. This would make it appear as if the shape is deleted, whilst it is just hidden.

Or you simply remove this in Photoshop and place the modified image.

hth
capt.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40307994
So I attached the .ai file (plz rename it to temp.ai). I'd like to delete the bottom of a tooth picture. In Photoshop, you just select it with the rectangle shape and delete. How do you do that in Illustrator? Thx
temp.jpg
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 1144 total points
ID: 40308056
First off all this is not an image, this is a PDF saved as AI with vector information.

You need to do this in Illustrator as follows, there are other ways but as this is a PDF this will be the quickest.

PDFs don't follow rules of Illustrator well so you need to use the Direct Select Tool DSA (white Arrow) instead of the Select Tool (black Arrow)

1.

Use the DSA to select the tooth, it is in two halves so select the left and right half and make sure the anchor points are all dark when selected.

2.

Press CTRL+G or go to Object>Group.

3.

Use the DSA to select the blue circle, then switch to standard select tool. a bounding box appears around the circle.

4.

Note down the X and Y position from the top bar

5.

Copy and paste the circle. Use the X and Y values to position the circle on top of the original.

6.

Use the DSA again to select the tooth, select both sides, they are grouped but you have to select them individually.

7.

Select the blue circle on top. Press CTRL+7 or Object>Clipping Mask>Make. This will create a clipping mask from the Tooth and top circle leaving only tooth and bottom circle.

8.

As per the attached, change TXT to AI :)
You can delete unwanted objects with the DSA until you only have the blue circle left, this will remove the box around the artboard. Or easier, just copy the clipped object into a new document using first DSA to select and then standard select tool for copy and paste.

hth
capt.
temp.txt
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 284 total points
ID: 40308083
...Or you can just modify the paths representing the two halves of the tooth.

- Zoom in close so the part you want to edit fills the work area.
- Expand the group representing the two halves of the tooth in the Layers panel. You see two paths in the group.
- Highlight one half of the tooth in the work area with a click of the Direct Selection Tool.
- Grab the Pen Tool and click the intersection of the black tooth edge and the blue circle to add an anchor point.
- With the new point still highlighted, click the Cut Path button on the top bar (scissor with an arc next to it icon).
- Repeat this for the other three points of the black tooth that intersect the blue circle.
- After the four new "cut path" points are added you will see two new paths appear in the Layers panel.
- Drag these two new paths to the trash can at the bottom of the Layers panel and you're done with that half of the tooth.
- Repeat all of the above for the other half of the tooth.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40308111
"First off all this is not an image, this is a PDF saved as AI with vector information."
I am confused. I create this file under illustrator. I added 2 layers, one for the blue circle and one for the tooth. I saved it as a .ai exptension. How can it be from a pdf?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 40308685
OK, it appears as a PDF type grouping of layers when I open it up in Illustrator. Not as a picture.

In any case the solution posted will work all the same.

At Tom Beck, nice trick but it may be easier to use the second circle and use the 'Divide' from the Pathfinder and delete the redundant section rather than drawing anchor points by hand :o)

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40308879
Captain,

I see your file. But what I want to do is to delete the bottom half of the tooth because I want to add some text below it.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 1144 total points
ID: 40308937
OK.

There are multiple ways to do this. I would suggest you use half a circle and place it over the existing. That way you can revert the change if needed.

The following method can also be used on the tooth itself rather than a copy of the circle.

1.

Copy the Circle as above

2.

Draw a horizontal line longer than the diameter of the circle

3.

Align the circle and line vertically in the middle so the line separates the circle in top and bottom half

4.

Select both line and circle

5.

Go to Window>Pathfinder and use the Divide option

6.

Use the DSA to delete the top half of the circle

7.

Place the Circle half on top of the existing circle
See attached, txt to AI as before.

As said you can use the line and Pathfinder>Divide directly on the tooth, or you can cut the circle lower or higher to suit your position.

hth
capt.
temp2.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40309725
I see. So there is no way to just cut and delete half of the tooth like in Phostoshop. I will try your suggestion. Thx
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 1144 total points
ID: 40309772
There is, if you use the same steps as above or you can use the Eraser tool, but I personally find the Eraser a little clumsy and too destructive.

With the steps above you can use the line on the tooth rather than on the circle and achieve the same results as in Photoshop. The main difference is that these are vector objects and the fills are derived from the anchor points unlike Photoshop where the image is composed of pixels with colour.

The benefit of Illustrator is that you can use intersecting objects to create shapes easily, similar to masks in PS but with more shape options.

capt.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40309832
Got it. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jmpg_70
jmpg_70 earned 284 total points
ID: 40310992
Leblanc

can you draw in photoshop or even on paper why you want to do with the tooth. I think I know what you want, that is to have the top of the tooth reveal over the top of the circle and the legs of the tooth to be "hidden" inside the circle.

Each of the descriptions above will get you a result. I think the description of half a circle is throwing some people (me included).

jmpg
0