?
Solved

Consitency in Windows Explorer

Posted on 2014-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-01
Folks,
The example below is what I'd like to have for ALL folders in Windows Explorer.
Folder formatI have gone through all the Folder Options selecting them to be the same as the one I created. Here's what I get
folder resultsI'm out of options.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 1000 total points
ID: 40297074
Try this:

Configure the folder the way you want it.
Press Alt to reveal the hidden menu
Tools, Folder Options
View Tab
Apply To Folders

This should apply that view to all folders with the same type of contents (videos, music, pictures, generic files)

Repeat the procedure for each type of folder you want to standardize.  Do not use a library view to configure this view; open the actual "My Music" folder or "My Documents".
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40297088
Try this:

Set up a folder with the view you want (which seems to be Details and Show the preview pane)
Tools
Folder Options
View
Apply to Folders

Folder views
Notice the comment circled, "...folders of this type". So you may need to do this for multiple types of folders. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40297133
Thanks - I've tried your suggestions but will try again.
Appreciate it!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40297134
thank you everyone
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40297139
You're welcome. Happy to help. Regards, Joe
0