?
Solved

Helvitica font  - how to add to server 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-09-01
8
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
hi,

I got an email which contained a font I liked very much. Helvitica.    however, although my outlook identified the font, it is not available for my use in outlook, nor in word.
why not, and can I add this font   ?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40297259
You can buy a copy from Adobe or whoever the manufacturer is.  However... if you do not have it on your system already, it is very likely that some other font was substituted for it when you read your email.  Here is a list of the Helvetica fonts from MyFonts:  https://www.myfonts.com/fonts/adobe/helvetica/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 1000 total points
ID: 40297262
Helvetica isn't included in Microsft's list of fonts because it belongs to a third party, Linotype.

You can download it from their site, but you have to buy it first. See this link:

http://www.linotype.com/526/helvetica-family.html

... but be prepared to dig deep into your exchequer!

A rough equivalent to it in the list of fonts available in Word is Swiss 721 Roman, but the likeness is an approximation, at least to my untutored eye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40297325
what i do not understand is , if i do not have it on my system, how did my system identify it as "helvita" when i selected the font in the email body that i received?

that makes no sense... right  ?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40297460
If it was an HTML email, then, like any HTML page, the fonts are declared in the code for the page.  However... if you don't have the font on your system, some other font will be substituted without telling you.  It has worked that way for 20 years now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40298093
so are you saying that the code for the helvitica was in the email it self., and that is how my computer was able to recognize it as such. and that this is true even though the helvitica is not other wise seen as a choice in font selection...

if that is right, i find this fascinating.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40298726
No, I'm suggesting that some other font was substituted when Helvetica was requested.  Happens all the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40345723
dave,

my apologies, I have let this question go.....

how can I know which font was substituted for helvitica  ?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40346767
That gets kind of complicated.  I believe that different programs make their own substitutions.  There are also entries somewhere in the Windows Registry for 'standard' font substitutions.
0