[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cant undisable administrator using standard user.

Posted on 2014-09-01
19
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
Hi,

I am dealing with a client who is using windows 7. He has an administrative user name which he has the password to but cant get into the account. He has a standard user name where it works fine. i tried to reset the password to the administrative user it didnt work. I tried through dos it didnt work. I tried to enable the administrator username it didnt work. I tried in safe mode it didnt work. I ran a password cracker it didnt even come up with the administrative name on the computer, it just showed the standard user and that administrator and guest are disabled...

Does anyone have any suggestions to help?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:avib27
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +5
19 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40297272
The administrator account in Windows 7 is disabled by design and no standard user will be allowed to change it. They cannot.

Windows 7 and Windows 8 have a password recovery setup that can be run and saved on a USB key. Did the user do this?

If not, I don't think there is much the user can do.  Back up the data and re-install Windows .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avib27
ID: 40297275
Nope he did not :/,  I had a feeling I'm most likely going to have to do that.  Do you think it might make a difference if I try something like a Windows pe?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40297281
I don't think Windows PE has tools to crack a Windows 7 admin password. You can try. I used to be able to use Cain (oxid.it) to get Windows XP admin password, but that technique does not work in Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40297283
That disk can do it http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
Two steps: enable and reset the password (blank it).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avib27
ID: 40297284
Thanks,  I'm hopefully going to try it tomorrow,  I'll let you know what happens
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 40297287
You can use this utility, but it is not free.
runs from a thumb drive...you download their software to create the bootable thumb drive.
You boot into a Windows gui that gives you a bunch of utilities one of which will let you reset the password.

http://www.boot-disk.com/password_changer.htm
'Account is disabled', 'Password never expires', 'Account is locked out', 'User Must Change Password at Next Logon' and 'Logon Hours' can be changed or reset.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40297483
You can't change passwords for admin with a standard account.

What do you mean you tried with dos?

What accounts do you see in control panel-User Accounts?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 40297560
The built in "Administrator" account is disabled by design. It can be re-enabled, but only by another user who has been granted administrator rights, and not a standard user.

If you've forgotten the password for the user account on the system that has administrative rights, you can reset it using the Offline NT Password and Registry Editor that McKnife posted. You need to download and burn the CD image to a disc, and then boot your PC from that disc and follow the prompts. The utility has the ability to blank the password, and to un-disable accounts like the built-in Administrator account.

Your mileage may vary, it's not a supported utility and you run the risk of breaking the system, but I have had plenty of success with it in the past.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40297703
You can reset the password for win 7 with Offline NT Password you will need the current version cause the old version does not work on win 7 or if the win 7 machine belongs to a active directory domain you can force admin login through a group policy object
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avib27
ID: 40331099
nt password didnt work.. Do you think a windows repair would help?
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40331104
I do not think Repair Install will fix user accounts.  I am not certain, but I do not think so. I think at this point you are looking at backing up the data on the computer and reinstalling Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avib27
ID: 40331113
sounds like an end game to me.. I appreciate your help..
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40331120
That disk has never failed me, please tell us what happened, I am sure it can be done also for you.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40331126
Sorry, were you under pressure closing this? :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:avib27
ID: 40331151
I was under pressure... But the user name I was looking for didnt show up which happened to be an administrator account.. Its just totally bizarre
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40331157
@avib27  - Thank you and I was happy to assist you.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40331167
avib, use that disk again. blank the password of the builtin administrator account "administrator" and enable that account - the disk has both options. Then, start windows, logon as "administrator" and your're in. From there, open the command line and set a new password for your user...

net user username newpassword
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Borrusso
ID: 40331250
Team,
There is a few different boot utilitys out there.

There is one called Active Data Studio, they have a boot disk which has a locksmith utility.
Boot the disk, clear and unlock the accounts that you want in the SAM.

it is a pay for product, but you cant go wrong for the price with the amount of utilitys it comes with. If you have ever had a lost password, fried partition, needed to undelete, etc ,etc.. its worth the 1-2 hundred dollars. Besides you would pass the cost on to your customer anyway.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40331294
The nordahl disk is the one to go for. It works, it's free.
0