[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how can I resolve needing Adobe Flash Player 11.1 or greater to play certain games?

Posted on 2014-09-01
12
Medium Priority
?
5,042 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-06
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

          I wish to help a friend resolve an issue surrounding Adobe Flash Player 11.1.  Specifally, each time she attempts to play certain games on Facebook or open certain videos on Facebook using her Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1 tablet, she gets the following error message:  You need Adobe Flash Player 11.1 or greater to play Criminal Case.  This error message will also appear when attempting to play certain other games on Facebook or to open some videos.  Since this error message does not reveal itself on my desktop or laptop computers which are running Windows 7 and Windows 8.1 respectively, I am under the impression that there is some sort of incompatiability issue between what is built into her Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1 tablet and Adobe Flash Player 11.1.  Perhaps this tablet simply does not support it.  If this assumption is correct, is there an "alternative" program which can be downloaded and installed to her tablet to work around it?  Also, if the tablet is indeed compatiable with Adobe Flash Player 11.1 and it is simply missing, what will we need to be done to download and install it onto her tablet?

              Any shared thoughts and suggestions to resolving this concern will be greatly appreciated.  In the meantime, I look forward to hearing back from everyone,

             Thank you.

            George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40297269
The current version of Flash is version 14, so the Windows 7 machine appears to be out of date. On the Windows 7 machine, go to Adobe.com, Flash Player link and update it.

Flash is included in Windows 8 / 8.1 and not installed separately. Update the Windows 8 machine completely and Flash will be up to date.

You can update Adobe Shockwave to version 12 on both Windows 7 and Windows 8. Do this as well.

Does this app does not work after these updates?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40297289
Check on the android tablet whether there are updates available, for the OS and the installed apps. Particularly check whether there is a newer flash version available for the OS. If there isn't, there isn't much you can do except check the websites that don't work, some of those site may have alternative ways, like html5, to run their software.

But be aware that flash tends to be buggy and security holes are constantly discovered, that then get patched. If you don't patch your systems with updates you increase the possibility of getting compromised. So patching is essential on all OS's.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40297322
That's exactly the last version of Adobe Flash ever made for Android.  If you want to try third party replacement apps, i would very much advise against it (not very safe). You're out of luck for these games, as are millions if not billions of phone and tablet users, but that's just life.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40297328
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

           At this point, I need to back up a bit.  First of all, the Adobe Flash issue exist with my friend's Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1 tablet only.  It does not reveal itself to be a problem with her laptop or desktop.  Secondly, I would like to back up to rindi's suggestion to check for updates  for the installed OS and apps.  That sounds like that is a great suggestion.  If you would, could you provide a link which shows step by step instructions with illustrations for carrying out the update procedures for the Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1 tablet?  While I am well versed on how to do this on laptops and desktops within a Windows based environment, I am somewhat lost when it comes to the OS installed on this Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1 tablet.  And, finally, what would be the logisitics for checking to see if a newer flash version is available for the installed OS of the Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1 tablet?

            In closing, I apologize for having so many followup questions to this post.  However, I want to make sure I have a clear understanding of how to carry out each suggestion given in response to my post.

            Thank you

           George
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 40297333
I think for updates you first need to check the tablet's manufacturer site for details, look for firmware updates. For the apps visit the store that is usually used to install new apps, or the app itself, it could have an update option.

Often you can also install newer (not manufacturer provided versions of Android) but you'd have to search for that specifically for your tablet.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 400 total points
ID: 40297558
The easy answer is simply that Flash and Android are no longer compatible. Adobe doesn't support Android, they pulled Flash from the Google Play store a long time ago, and it "disappeared" quietly off of millions of stock android devices around the world.

So the official answer is "you can't do that".

If you want to experiment, the latest version is Adobe Flash Player 11.1 that was designed for Android 4.0 is available for download from Adobe's website as a .APK file. You can side-load this app onto your tablet and try and see if it works.

Some instructions are here:
https://forums.adobe.com/thread/1061194

Basically the gist of it is that you need to use your Tablet's web browser to download the APK file from Adobe here:

http://download.macromedia.com/pub/flashplayer/installers/archive/android/11.1.115.81/install_flash_player_ics.apk

Then, on your tablet enable installing apps from Unknown Sources (Settings->More->Security->Unknown Sources), and then execute the APK file from your Downloads folder. This will install Adobe Flash on your tablet.

From there, your mileage may vary. If it does work, it might be unbearably slow or the game might not work properly. It might crash, or your browser may flat out refuse to recognize that Flash is installed. Or it might work just fine. Whatever the result, that's what you'll be stuck with.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1400 total points
ID: 40297999
If you download Chrome web browser for Android and install it to the Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1 tablet your problems should be solved as Chrome has the pepper flash inbuilt and auto updates.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.android.chrome&hl=en
please follow the guide as it will help
How to Get Adobe Flash Player on Any Android Device - UPDATED
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cKJxjVn6wM0
same thing 2nd optinion
How to download Adobe Flash to Samsung Galaxy Tab
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-MC-Fs5_3qg
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40298182
Pepperflash is desktop only, not android.
Still don't recommend ANY of the steps above, as you will be using software from 11 months ago (if that APK is really the newest), which might contain security leaks.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1400 total points
ID: 40298281
@Kimputer then offer something other than critique if you could please.

What I linked is for Chrome Browser - Google
Google Inc.  - August 14, 2014
Description
Browse fast on your Android phone and tablet with the Google Chrome browser / the how to is just one method.
Google chrome is not getting installed in Samsung Galaxy tab 2 HOW TO:
http://thedailybuggle.com/forum/google-chrome-not-getting-installed-samsung-galaxy-tab-2-a-39669.html

Same here more up to date 2013
Install Flash for the Galaxy
How-to Install Flash to all Samsung Galaxy Devices
http://flashforthegalaxy.com/install-flash-galaxy-tab/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40298287
If there are no other options, I won't mention them. As I said, ANY official Flash installation will be the one from 11 months ago (or when you use a wrong tutorial, even older). Third party flash will be buggy and might even contain malware (as malware writers find what people want, and capitalize on that).
It's the same as me saying "there's no alternative to murder", and you saying back "then offer something other than critique".
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40308155
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

           I am very pleased to say this concern is now resolved.  Using the exact steps contained within the link of http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cKJxjVn6wM0 given by Merete, we were able to successfully download and install the latest version of Adobe Flash Player to match up to the generation version of the Android.  The very first Adobe Flash Player download link given under the 4x version for Androids was used for this Android 4.2.2 tablet.  My friend is now able to play games on Facebook which require Adobe Flash Player 11.1 or greater.  

           Thanks so much once again for the great tips given in response to my question.

           George
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40308173
That's terrific George, your friend must be wrapped.
Thank you for the update and glad to see it's fixed.
 Merete
0