Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Deleted items stay in deleted items folder

Posted on 2014-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
Hello,

I recently migrated 500+ mailboxes from exchange 2003 to exchange 2010. The problem is that the items in deleted items folder are not recycling. This is causing major issues because the mailboxes quotas are reaching limit. I have unchecked off the box "don't permanently delete items until the database has been backed up", and "keep deleted items for 14 days". I have items in my deleted items folder from February, when I moved my mailbox to exchange 2010 from 2003.
Any suggestions on what else I can do so deleted items get permanently deleted from users mailboxes after 14 days.

Thanks in advance for your help and suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:Antonio02
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 900 total points
ID: 40297545
I think you might have misunderstood how this works.

Items in the "Deleted Items" folder are not removed automatically by Exchange.
It is ultimately the user's responsibility to empty the Deleted Items folder, and if they don't do so, the stuff will stay there forever.

The 14 day/deleted item retention countdown starts if per-item recovery is enabled, after they emptied the deleted items folder,  not before.
 

Now there is an Outlook 2010 option to empty Deleted Items when exiting: it can slow down the exit process.

And there may be some 3rd party software to help you  expire deleted items, but Exchange does not do this kind of cleanup.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Psymonious
Psymonious earned 600 total points
ID: 40297788
If you really want to delete item from the users mailbox directory "Deleted Item" you could use "Retention Policies".

Understanding Retention Tags and Retention Policies
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297955(v=exchg.141).aspx

But this is an action inside the users mailbox and should be checked/permitted by your supervisor and/or legal department.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Antonio02
ID: 40302629
Thank you so much guys for your help.
0