Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how can I check for manufacture updates for a Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1 tablet?

Posted on 2014-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-06
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

          For troubleshooting purposes, I am needing step by step instructions for checking for firmware and operating system updates for a Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1 tablet.  Most likely I will need to go to the manufacturer's website, but, I am not entirely sure on that part or what to do once there.  Any guidance given to this interest will be greatly appreciated.  

          Thank you

          George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 200 total points
ID: 40297697
You will not find any updates on the manufacture websites,  however the updates are pushed to your device over the air or via WiFi, depending on the preselected method. And the device will notify you of the updates, n when to installed them
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Stef95 earned 1800 total points
ID: 40298230
Hi

Have you gone into the settings of the tablet?

If you go to settings, down the bottom you should see 'about device', in there is software updates.

Click on this and see if 'auto update' is ticked if so click update now and this will check online from samsung.

Should you have any issues, download Samsung kies on your PC/Laptop and try and download updates on there
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40308146
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

            Thanks so much for the followup suggestions.  Using the steps outlined by Stef95, we were able to determine that Auto Update was indeed already checked.  WIth that important point in mind, it is reasonable to conclude that all necessary updates will be carried out in the background or done before the Android is fully powered down much like what the pc or laptop will do before downloading and configuring updates.  

              George
0