[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows VPS Web Hosting Server Services (ASP Classic and SQL Server)

Posted on 2014-09-01
17
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
Hello All;
My current web hosting company is OK, I am on a shared hosting plan.
However, I am wanting and needing to move over to a dedicated server for all my sites.
The VPS that is available through the hosting company I am with is:

$69.95/mo
4 CPU
768mb Ram
1500GB Data Transfer
50GB Storage
2 Dedicated IPs
Plesk 10 Control Panel

OR
$104.95/mo.
8x CPU Cores
2048MB Guaranteed RAM
2000GB Data Transfer
100GB Storage
2 Dedicated IPs
Plesk 10 Control Panel

The prices seem a bit steep, and the RAM, especially for the lower cost one, seems really low, especially if I am going to have SQL Server running on the system as well.

I checked on 1 and 1
And they do not offer SQL Server, only MySQL, so they are out.


This is what I am needing and require.

#1: ASP Classic and .NET
SQL SERVER INFORMATION
#2: SQL Server 2005 (If possible) if this is not available, then 2008 or 2012 may be an option, as long as I can import all current databases to this platform)
#3: SQL Server databases have to be unlimited, as I have a lot of databases currently, and will be adding more in the future, so it has to be unlimited, or at least a good large number.. 30+ with unlimited size for growth.
#4: I have to be able to connect to the SQL Server, with SQL Server Management Studio.
#5: URL rewrite (Either available, or can be installed with no extra charge)
#6: Large enough Data Storage, and Data Transfer.
#7: The ability to work with IIS, for all Error pages, for custom pages.

There is more, I just cannot think of it right this moment.
Any and all suggestions welcomed.
Thanks
Carrzkiss
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne Barron
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40297493
Looking at accuwebhosting.com and accounting for the differences you are looking at the same kinda price mark
http://www.accuwebhosting.com/windows-vps-server-hosting.html
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40297500
A bit cheaper
http://www.arvixe.com/windows_vps_hosting

About the same price but more included
https://www.solvps.com/windows-vps/
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40297501
I have great success with liquid web.  If you are going to use mssql server, you will get killed for anything less than 4gigs of memory.   For windows with sql server you will be at about $230ish http://www.liquidweb.com/dedicated/single-processor.html


My 2nd choice is newtek for windows.  I have used them for shared since 1999 http://webservices.thesba.com/.  If your projects are small and not really needing a lot of data, you can use their shared windows hosting that will run you about $20 per month.  Ask for the legacy plans as those will have all the asp components such as asp upload, aspjpeg etc.      I moved to dedicated once my client databases became large and many.    

They had a summer deal on a pentium dedicated for dirt cheap. I want to say it was $40 per month.  It is worth a phone call.  

Both companies have good support although liquid web is by far the best.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 40297555
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40297604
Dunno why UK hosting is so much cheaper than US hosting in general?
But @badwolff your recommendation doesn't really work out any better than what he has quoted.
As Scott has said for what you want you need to be doubling those prices for anything decent - isn't Linux wonderful
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 40297678
Going through everything here.
badwolfff - I am in the US, and they look to be British.

Padas =  I checked out the liguidweb prior to posting this thread, and was turned off by their pay scale, to pricey for me right now, and I am already on a shared server, that at times . Times-out when I get to many visitors on all sites combined together, and that is a nightmare, plus the fact that they keep messing with the asp mail components, and that just makes me madder than fire, especially when visitors or customers cannot get into contact with me, or signup on the sites.

Gary - I like the arvixe, it looks promising, and at a decent price.
And I like the fact that the SQL Server is UNLIMITED, and that I LOVE!!!
I will just have to look in on getting SQL Server 2012, so that I can use Management studio with it.
Right now I am using 2005, to I will have to convert all databases over to 2012, hoping it is not too much of a nightmare to do it.

The solvps, with its add-ons, I will have to do some more checking on that one. The price is decent, but just need to look more at the add-ons.

Any other suggestions are welcomed.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40298252
When you add up EVERYTHING I think you will see the prices are actually comparable and even less.  But the service and  support I have found to be outstanding. When you submit a ticket or call for help, you are not getting a lower tier tech, you are getting somebody that can handle your question all the way through.

With windows hosting you have to pay for the windows license and sql server license and that will vary from vendor to vendor.  I have seen sql "Web" version being leased from $35 per month to $100 per month for a single processor.

You can save $50 to $150 per month if you don't choose managed services.  I have kept managed care and it has paid off.  If an issue comes up, I like having their help.  PLus the bandwidth that is offered is high  compared to others.  You will see most prices for windows do not include everything and when you add everything up, $200 to $250 for an 8 gig, quad core Xeon windows plus sql server is on target. The same thing from NewTek starts off at $339 per month, then add another $100 per month for windows and sql server and even more for managed.  This is almost twice as much as LW.  Hostgator's Elite http://www.hostgator.com/windows-dedicated-servers is $279 per month and I don't see SQL server there.  

With hosting, you are either in the $20 range for shared, $150 range for VPS or $230+ range for small dedicated. For the price of VPS you are better off just getting dedicated.

Keep in mind when you have a dedicated or VPS server  you have to install your own components.   If you like Persits (ASPUpload/ASPJpeg) I think those licenses are about $300 each.  You can find free uploading components and for image manipulation I use http://www.imagemagick.org/.  I did have some issues with imagemagick on windows 2012 and took about a week to figure out how to get it to work.  In some cases, I started using php for these things too.

However, my next server will probably not be a traditional server and instead rely on cloud services.  You may want to think about keeping a shared hosting for your website and using a cloud source for your db like azzure http://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/b14-34/.

Another option is using AWS http://aws.amazon.com/websites/ or http://aws.amazon.com/windows/.   I think for smaller sites you can get a year for free.  With Amazon, you will not have the direct help and support like traditional hosting companies and you will see the pricing is not straight forward although that will probably be in your favor.

With shared hosting, typically, it is not the web hosting that is causing issues, it is the use of a shared sql server.  A good shared webserver will probably be more reliable then using a dedicated or vps. I had a lot of issues when I tried VPS and that was because during that time, the max RAM was 2 gigs and sql server needs as much RAM as possible and 2 gigs is not enough.   In contrast, linux/mysql that could be plenty.  

Although I didn't want to hear it at first, one of the reasons things crap out is from our own coding and especially with complex SQL.

If your client's sites do not get a lot of traffic ( less than 100,000 uniques  to pull something out of the air) then using a good shared service for the website could be a good choice.   Instead of using their shared SQL server, use Azzure.   Each database will be $5 to $10 per month depending on the site http://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/pricing/details/sql-database/.  And stick with newtek for your windows hosting for $20 per month (select the legacy plan intermediate or above) http://webservices.thesba.com/legacy-webcontrolcenter-plans/

That combination will put you at $22 to $27 per month for the shared web host / cloud sql combo.   It is at least worth testing for a month.   With newtek's legacy servers, you get a nice set of components.  You can use the free shared sql for your testing.  

No matter what  you end up with, plan on a week or so to work out the kinks. Especially with asp, it is never easy to go from one server to another and especially when moving up to windows 2008/2012.  Load all of your sites on the new service while still using the old.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 40298390
thanks for the detailed information Scott.
If our damn ISP will get off their ass and get the Fiber run to our location, then I will build me a couple of 64 bit servers and host in-house like I used to do, 8 years ago. (Damn that was a long time ago it seems).

I will keep everything in mind, and make a decision here within the next month or so.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40298637
just throwing my 2 cents worth in as well...

I've been using discountASP.Net for years now and have never had any issues with them. Their support has been first class and they have a whole slew of options to allow you to set up your environment however you like, including sql server 2005 support. I'm not sure about the unlimited databases though, I've always had single databases for each of my sites. I would contact their sales team and see what options they offer for multi-database environments. besides that, they cover everything else on your list:

#1: ASP Classic and .NET          they support both technologies
SQL SERVER INFORMATION
#2: SQL Server 2005 (If possible) if this is not available, then 2008 or 2012 may be an option, as long as I can import all current databases to this platform)       2005 is supported
#3: SQL Server databases have to be unlimited, as I have a lot of databases currently, and will be adding more in the future, so it has to be unlimited, or at least a good large number.. 30+ with unlimited size for growth.   un-sure of this, best to contact them directly
#4: I have to be able to connect to the SQL Server, with SQL Server Management Studio.   supported - I use this feature all the time
#5: URL rewrite (Either available, or can be installed with no extra charge)     they have IIS's built in url rewriter
#6: Large enough Data Storage, and Data Transfer.   yes
#7: The ability to work with IIS, for all Error pages, for custom pages.    you can download and install an IIS Snap-In utility to work directly with IIS on your local machine, allowing you to configure IIS like you would if you were on the server machine.

Like I said, I've never had any complaints with them, and the few times I've contacted their support, their responses have been very timely. Worth checking out IMO :)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40298973
Unless I'm mistaken that is shared hosting, 80GB transfer and $5 per each additional 5GB!
MSSQL $10 p/m for 500MB and no pricing for additional space.
Fine for small websites, I would use that bandwidth in less than a week.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40299147
that's why I suggested contacting them directly about options. My experience with them is they care more about their customers than making a sale, and may be able to offer something that fits the OP needs.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 40299971
Thanks for your 2 cents Big Monty.
However, discountasp is not going to work for me.
I had looked in on them a few years ago, and chose the company that I am currently with now, over them, as the company that I am with now, offered a better package plan than what discountasp could offer.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40300000
Provo is looking good.....  https://fiber.google.com/newcities/ but Nashville would be nice.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40300008
I'm on 200/10 which is pretty good by US (even UK) standards but 1GB download - I'd be giddy!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40300024
That is actually way above average (for now)....
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40300194
Right now I am using 2005, to I will have to convert all databases over to 2012, hoping it is not too much of a nightmare to do it.
You should not have any problems, provided you don't object to your IDENTITY values getting reset:
https://connect.microsoft.com/SQLServer/feedback/details/739013/failover-or-restart-results-in-reseed-of-identity
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 40455059
Sorry it took me some time to get back to this one.
I was working an outside of the office job, and well, 10-12 hrs a day, the computer was the last think on my mind to mess around with.

I am still thinking on this one, and will decide at the beginning of the year on which one that i will be going with.
Have a good one guys.

Wayne.
0