[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

android studio sdk manager not working

Posted on 2014-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
installed android studio, following demo how to on youtube, came across problem where sdk manager button says it is starting but it never comes back

I have the original line:

set java_exe=
 call lib\find_java.bat

in my android.bat file when I run it manually from command line I get the following:

E:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-studio\sdk\tools>android.bat
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/eclipse/swt/widge
ts/Display
        at com.android.sdkmanager.Main.showSdkManagerWindow(Main.java:402)
        at com.android.sdkmanager.Main.doAction(Main.java:390)
        at com.android.sdkmanager.Main.run(Main.java:150)
        at com.android.sdkmanager.Main.main(Main.java:116)
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display
        at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:366)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:355)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:354)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:425)
        at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:308)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:358)
        ... 4 more



confused as to why this is happening as well as what is relationship to sdk manager and android studio? are they two separate products? etc? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smcsmc1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 40300461
Can you try starting eclipse from command line with -clean option?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
calinutz earned 750 total points
ID: 40305205
First, girionis - it's not Eclipse, it's Android-Studio.
Second, yes, Android SDK Manager and Android-Studio are 2 separate products

So the solution would be to uninstall your Android-Studio and reinstall it, try this link https://developer.android.com/sdk/installing/index.html
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 750 total points
ID: 40305343
@calinutz, Yes you are right. Android studio is not eclipse-based.

@smcsmc1, Android studio is still in beta, so you might get these error messages. Why don't you download the eclipse ADT?
0