[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

record video from a webcam

Posted on 2014-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
Is this possible with PHP?
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Saylor
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40297661
No.  PHP runs on a web server, the webcam runs on a client computer or workstation.  I supposed you could put a webcam on a web server if it was your own computer.  But even then, PHP is not suited for that kind of hardware operation.  Don't webcams come with software to do that?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40298096
Suggest you contact these folks and see how they do it.  Heck, you might even have to make a site visit to Key West!
http://www.hogsbreath.com/keywest/index.php/hog-cam-bar-cam/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 40301485
after lots of research I agree with this statement.
0