[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare 5.1

Posted on 2014-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
Hi,

I need to reset the root password for the hosts as someone has left the organization.  I have 2 questions:

How can I do this from vsphere?
Also, will this have any effect on the running systems or will i need to change the password anywhere once it is reset?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mysidia
Mysidia earned 1000 total points
ID: 40297575
Assuming you know what the current root password is, then it can be done online.    Nothing else should be using the root account.    The only way that would be the case is if you have 3rd party software,  but best practice would be to always use a dedicated account.

You need to connect to the host directly using the vSphere client.
Open a new copy of the vSphere client, and type the ESXi host's IP address in the hostname field, instead of the vCenter server's hostname.

After you are logged into the ESXi host; click on the host in the inventory pane on the lefthand side and  go to the  Users and Groups tab.

Right click the root user in the list, and choose Edit.


Note: It may be impossible to login directly to the ESXi host in this manner, if the host is in security Lockdown mode, as remote login will not be allowed,  if this is the case, then  connect a keyboard and monitor the server,  then use the DCUI interface to change the password.

Alternatively,  attach a keyboard and mouse to the ESXi server, press any key -- you should see the DCUI -- direct console user interface display,  press F2  to customize, and enter the current root password.

Now in the customization menu, use the arrow keys to choose "Configure Password" and press enter.
Fill in the fields and confirm.

*Note:  it may not be possible to login to the ESXi host  using the DCUI console.
If the ESXi host is in full lockdown mode,  then it will not be possible to access the ESXi host in this manner.

In that case.... in order to change any local credentials, you will have to release security lockdown mode from vCenter,  before you will be able to login to the host through any interface to update the passwords.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40297838
If you've added the host to vCenter Server using an old password, in the future you may be prompted to add the host again, which will require the new password entering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 40299680
actually, I have my question wrong.  The root passwords seem to be different than the vCenter root login.  How can I update the root password for vSphere?
0