[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with telnet

Posted on 2014-09-01
9
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-02
Hi,
I've done this
C:\Users\Administrator>pkgmgr /iu:"TelnetClient"

Open in new window

within Win 7 client machine but I still get this

C:\Users\Administrator>telnet 192.255.?.? 5000
'telnet' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt D earned 1500 total points
ID: 40297585
The Telnet client is no longer installed by default.  You must first install the client.

Install Telnet Client on Windows 7 or Windows Vista
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40297593
Thanks. But I see Telnet Client has been checked below.
t799.png
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40297623
why do I still encounter the problem with telnet?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40297637
the machine that you want to telnet into must have the telnet server installed and the telnet firewall policy enabled.  (port 23 tcp )
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matt D
ID: 40297837
Did you reboot after installing the client?  It should be picked up by the system environment variables.

Try running from here:  "c:\windows\system32\telnet.exe"
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40299734
what was the solution?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40300005
In the way Matt mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40300046
Ok, I read "But I see Telnet Client has been checked below." and thought it didn't work although checked.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40300058
Thanks for your care!
0