[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Should your congress/legislators be voted out / replaced?

Posted on 2014-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
[polls are said to show that majority think all of congress should be voted out - twice as many 66% vs 33%; yet most, majority prefer to retain their own member/representative.]


Should your congress/legislators be voted out / replaced?



________________________________________
“Reader, suppose you were an idiot. And suppose you were a member of Congress. But I repeat myself.”
― Mark Twain
0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 40297662
No.  Yours should.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40297664
:)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40297669
That is very comforting.  Of course I love the person I voted for...and I am only admitting to YOU!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 100 total points
ID: 40297701
Lightly...sunbow
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40322527
Thank you all (3) for your rapid responses.
My bad, at least three mis-clicks as I closed, including grade, grading, and lost comment.
As FYI I intended to divide evenly selecting 10023 earlier comment.
------------------
The responses also reminded me of intentions to address issues on other questions, such as right to privacy. Go figure.
Also reminded how I nearly closed after first comment, noticing how fast a turnaround we had available.
As I was reviewing, it looked like we were close at completing circle to have it closed within a minute. It surely would have been under 2 min, and ... I wondered were there a record-setting potential. Wondering about it likely led to me falling asleep, making it a moot point.
-----------------
Moving on....
0