[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Create A System Image error (0x80070422)

Posted on 2014-09-01
9
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-06
Environment: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, i7-2600 3.40GHz, 8GB RAM.

My pc don't create a System Image. Changed some options in service.msc like:

Windows Backup Started and Manual,
COM+ System Event Started and Manual,
Volume Shadow Copy Starte and Manual.

How to fix this?

Thank you, ocaccy

System Image error
0
Comment
Question by:ocaccy
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:NARANTHIRAN
NARANTHIRAN earned 500 total points
ID: 40297784
In Service.msc Set the Volume Shadow Copy service to automatic and check..
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40297826
if it fails - try the free paragon software : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocaccy
ID: 40299764
Thank you @NARANTHIRAN, still did not work.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 1000 total points
ID: 40299773
Check that these services are setup as in this link.

Volume Shadow Copy (VSS) - "Manual"

Microsoft Software Shadow Copy Provider (SWPRV) - "Manual"

Remote Procedure Call (RPCSS) - "Automatic"

COM+ Event System (eventsystem) - "Manual" & "Automatic"

System Event Notification Service (sens) - "Automatic"

Windows Backup – “Manual”

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/problem-setting-up-windows-backup-0x80070422/4b93e971-ae0e-4b35-9367-42502e203d5f
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocaccy
ID: 40299774
Thank you @nobus, seems to me a very good tip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocaccy
ID: 40299810
It is the same with this exception:
COM+ Event System (eventsystem) - "Manual" & "Automatic" ?
Not have the option: "Manual" & "Automatic" In this case "Manual" || "Automatic"  (||=OR)
SDRSVC
Thank you Rob Miners.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 1000 total points
ID: 40299813
These are my settings :

"Windows Backup"                        SDRSVC = Manual - 3
"Remote Procedure Call"                        RpcLocator = Manual - 3
"COM+ Event System"                        EventSystem = Automatic - 2
"System Event Notification Service"            SENS = Automatic - 2
"Volume Shadow Copy"                         VSS = Manual - 3
"Microsoft Software Shadow Copy Provider"      swprv = Manual - 3
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ocaccy
ID: 40307467
The solution is OK?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40307480
Now - that's hard to tell, since you did not say what solution helped, or not....
plse select only the posts that helped solve your problem, and ^post HOW or WHY
0